PDA

View Full Version : RO system won't shut off?


spankey
01/14/2007, 03:55 PM
I just purchased a used Aqua-Safe RO unit. This is running to a Kent DI and then to a Brute food grade trash can. I am trying to test the float switch and when the switch is up the flow to the can stops, however......I am still hearing water running thru the system and I can hear it going down the drain.....

Is there something else I need to shut this thing down like a presure valve and can it be obtained localy or is it an order thing...

How do other people have thier RO's setup?

Thanks
Spankey

Ebmorri
01/14/2007, 04:04 PM
you need a ASO like this http://www.drsfostersmith.com/product/prod_display.cfm?pcatid=14690&Ntt=float%20valve&Ntk=All&Ntx=mode+matchallpartial&Np=1&pc=1&N=0&Nty=1 I think. It has the float valve and a ASO.

spankey
01/14/2007, 04:16 PM
It has one of those on the system... Could it just be back pressure? Eventually it would shut it down correct????

Thanks for your help..
I have the float switch and that ASO is next to the RO membrane on the front of the system...

:(

spankey
01/14/2007, 04:49 PM
Could the ASO be hooked up wrong???? Can anyone show me how thiers is hooked up?

Thanks
Spankey

spankey
01/14/2007, 06:58 PM
Anyone have any links to show how ASO's should be hooked up? Maybe this one isn't right? Are they maintence free? Mine has 4 screws on it and I am afraid to take it appart and look in it without having a backup one....

Thanks
Spankey

Fishbulb2
01/14/2007, 07:41 PM
hey spankey,
Try going to the spectrapure website and look at their hookup diagrams. The is one for an RO system and ice maker that I always use to hook up the ASO valve. Look around at their diagrams and you'll find what you need. Post back if that doesn't solve it. You do have a check valve after the membrane right?
FB

spankey
01/14/2007, 07:50 PM
Bingo! There is NO checkvalve on the unit the only thing on the unit is the ASO.. Can you get a check valve like they show at HDepot??? I need one asap or I will run this and of course forget its on...

Any advice....
Thanks
Spankey.

ermartin
01/14/2007, 07:51 PM
You also need to make sure your quick connect check valve is in the right spot as well or it wont shut off

it looks like
http://www.aquariumwaterfilters.com/index.php?page=shop.browse&category_id=10&option=com_phpshop&Itemid=1

spankey
01/14/2007, 07:53 PM
I will snap a photo of the RO and let me know what you see wrong...

Thanks
Spankey.

spankey
01/14/2007, 08:00 PM
http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y87/spankeyt1473/Picture059.jpg
http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y87/spankeyt1473/Picture060.jpg
http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y87/spankeyt1473/Picture061.jpg

Fishbulb2
01/14/2007, 08:13 PM
Did that unit come with the ASO valve? If so then the check valve is probably contained within the elbow fitting from the RO water line out of the membrane. If you added the ASO yourself, then you definetly need to get a checkvalve. I don't think HD sells them but all of the online RO vendors will.
FB

spankey
01/14/2007, 08:16 PM
Fish,

Everything you see was bought on Ebay by aqua safe. I will try to email them tomorrow and see what I should do. Maybe the checkvalve is where you stated. I have read that there is where allot of manufacture's put them...

Thanks
Spankey

Fishbulb2
01/14/2007, 08:21 PM
Yes, pull out the tubing and you should see a small metal fitting inside the elbow. That would be the check valve. It also helps to tip the unit in various directions to evacuate the air from the ASO. Sometimes this can be enough.
FB

Buckeye Hydro
01/15/2007, 07:40 PM
FYI - we long ago stopped using that brand of ASO valves - we had problems with them not functioning.

Fishbulb2
01/15/2007, 07:51 PM
Thanks for the tip BFS,
What have you switched to? Is it the inline check valve?
FB

Buckeye Hydro
01/17/2007, 12:15 PM
You can find our current ASO valve on the web site - and yes, we also have in-line, quick connect check valves.

Russ

manderx
01/17/2007, 12:47 PM
you can run it without a check valve if you make it pinch off the waste water rather than the 'membrane-in' water. though then the whole unit is pressurized. i have mine before everything (before the sediment even) just because i don't want any of it pressurized while just sitting there. i also use a solenoid on a timer so it only comes on just enough to fill my daily use in my topoff reservoir.

go ahead and take it apart. it's really neat how it works, and gives a better understanding. it goes back together easy.