PDA

View Full Version : Conductivity Probe Issue


ppht
01/25/2007, 09:04 PM
So I have cleaned my probe and calibrated it but it reads wacky readings.. It will read 1.0289 , 1.019, 1.0249 in second. I have relocated the position of the probe all over. It worked fine for 4 months then it went batty. Has anyone else seen this happen? Any ideas?

DaveUKN1
01/26/2007, 05:56 AM
I had similar problems.

I stopped using ozone, cleaned the probe then left it in calibration solution for 3 days occasionally running the calibration on the controller.

In the end it was rock stable, back in the tank and its been fine for the last month or so.

So far so good!

ppht
01/26/2007, 06:21 AM
Really, Okay I will give that a try... Thanks

DaveUKN1
01/28/2007, 07:05 AM
Mine went haywire again yesterday evening.....cleaned it up and left it overnight in the 52ms fluid.....

Just calibrated it and holding steady so far......will leave it overnight again, calibrating every few hours or as I pass the tank!

Until AQ comes out with a more reliable probe this is the best way I've found to calibrate.

ppht
01/31/2007, 07:55 PM
Is it the probe or the interface unit? I am having the same issue. But mine jumps in values.