PDA

View Full Version : Closed Loop Flow problem


Icehockey_whino
02/01/2007, 09:49 AM
I have a CL with a mag 12 running it. I am running 3/4'" pvc outlet pipes down to 6 1/2" locline outlets and a 1" pvc intake. I am not getting the flow i want out of the CL. I think I have to many outlets...

What is anyone elses opinion?

Does locline make a stopper or cap to stop the flow out of some of my outlets?

MinibowMatt
02/01/2007, 09:56 AM
im kinda in the same boat. I have a T4 running 1" pipe to 3/4" locline. I also have less than desireable flow out of the three outlets. I am planning on capping one of the outlets (at the BH) and installing a tunze 6045 to replace it.

spider86
02/01/2007, 10:09 AM
From my experience with Mag12's on a closed loop. I had very low flow with 4 outs, changed to 2 and it was higher. Mags dont do well with head pressure, so your 3/4 inch return pipe is restricting flow also. I used 1 inch and flow was ok. they recommend 1.5 inch, but I had no room for that. I would try reducing the outputs to 2 and see what happens. Loc-line also has valves in which you can regulate the flow for each return.
HTH

Also, how many T's, 90's, etc.. do you have on it?

Rizing
02/01/2007, 10:25 AM
i should read the whole post before posting derr....

BeanAnimal
02/01/2007, 10:54 AM
You amy want to look into an Oceans Motions to alternate flow between output.

Icehockey_whino
02/01/2007, 04:15 PM
Thanks for the info... I'll try capping down to 2-3 outlets and see if that will help.