PDA

View Full Version : temp probe ?


02/14/2007, 02:04 PM
I have an AMX Axcent3 control system in my house with a 10.5" color LCD touch screen that I would like to add some reef control to. I can program it to do most of the reef control with little effort however I can't find a temp probe that I can easily connect to it. Can someone recomend a probe that has rs-232 capability that isn't going to give the wife sticker shock. I have seen a few but they don't list the commands needed to poll the probe and get an acurate reading.(they want you to run their software on a PC) Or if anyone knows of a digital thermometer that can be set up to do contact closure for high and low temp warnings that would work as well.

marco_UK
02/14/2007, 03:38 PM
This unit will do the digital thermometer bit RS (http://rswww.com/cgi-bin/bv/rswww/searchBrowseAction.do?D=process%20meters%20thermocouple&Nr=AND%28avl%3auk%2csearchDiscon_uk%3aN%29&Ntk=I18NAll&Nty=1&Ntt=process%20meters%20thermocouple&Dx=mode%20matchpartial&Ntx=mode%20matchpartial&N=0&name=SiteStandard&forwardingPage=line&R=6117744&callingPage=/jsp/search/search.jsp&[email protected]@@@[email protected]@@@&BV_EngineID=ccckaddkedmikkecefeceeldgondhgl.0&cacheID=ukie)

02/15/2007, 06:27 AM
Hey marco_UK your link takes me to a page that says "your session has timed out" would you please re post it? Thank you for your help.

marco_UK
02/15/2007, 11:53 AM
Sorry, missed that try this link meter (http://www.omron-ap.com/product_info/K3MA-L/index.asp)

It is a K3MA-L meter made by Omron. They take almost any type of temp probe ( K type etc ) and have relay outputs that can be set for over and under limit trips. This will give you a simple "temp_wrong" signal for your controller. This is quite a posh unit there are many others without the color changing numbers etc...

Hope this helps......

02/15/2007, 05:11 PM
That did help and I might go that route but I have posted this same question in the DIY forum and BeanAnimal suggested this link. http://www.anotherurl.com/therm/logger.htm

With this I'll be able to get the true temp reading to display on the touch panel. I am going to try it first. Thank you very much for your help.