PDA

View Full Version : Adding an additional Power Bar


dbond
03/17/2007, 01:45 PM
Im looking at adding a second AQ power bar to run my nano which is in another room approx 30' from my AQ controller.
Which usb cable should I be using?, can I just buy a normal usb cable and do I still require the AQ usb cable and just extend it.

Thanks

RobbyG
03/17/2007, 04:30 PM
You can use a normal cable but I dont think you will find a 30ft USB cable 4 sale. I think most of the people who did this made a custom cable, possibly using two 16ft cables and joining them.
BTW if you were thinking of using a regular PC USB Hub to join two cables, Don't! It cannot handle the higher voltages that the AQ puts out and it will either burn out or the AQ will burn out. If you want to use a Hub you will have to buy the AQ Hub.

H.a.Z
03/18/2007, 11:55 AM
wireless usb would be neat.

http://paulstamatiou.com/2006/01/29/wireless-usb-almost-here/


this would probably also require a special AQ hub because of high voltage ?

RobbyG
03/18/2007, 05:38 PM
Unfortunately it wont work, but on the other hand I don't think Wireless is a good idea. If you get any form of RF interference, it may turn on your RO solenoid or turn off your pump:(

dbond
03/20/2007, 05:01 PM
Received my additional powerbar today hooked it up using 3 15' usb cables and it works like a charm.

james3200
04/06/2007, 03:47 AM
Same situation here, want to use a powerbar on my nano.

Can anyone point me in the right direction for the right usb to buy?

I found this (http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/15m-USB-Cable-Set-Fast-2-0-Active-AtoB-15-98-Delivered_W0QQitemZ150094145607QQcategoryZ44934QQrdZ1QQssPageNameZWD1VQQcmdZViewItem) but i dont think its the right type?

Many thanks,
James

ik2vov
04/06/2007, 04:19 AM
Hi James3200,
use a simple direct usb cable for the lenth you need.

Bye

james3200
04/06/2007, 04:52 AM
So 2 of these (http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/5m-metre-USB-Extension-Cable-Lead-3m-10m-3-98-Printer_W0QQitemZ230112970454QQcategoryZ86697QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem) would do the trick?

Cheers,
James

ik2vov
04/06/2007, 05:02 AM
Yes, or just one but 10Mt long instead of2 x 5Mt long.

Bye

james3200
04/13/2007, 06:58 AM
I got my second power bar.

Tried to connect it up with the AQ usb, from one power bar to another, and when i do that the power bar with the aq controller decided to turn itself off, then when i unplugged it it would go back on.

When i first connected it up, the power bar was found, but the only options i had was to change the name and change the plug name.

At the moment i plug it in, the controller has not found it and the existing power bar shuts down.

Any ideas?

RobbyG
04/13/2007, 05:49 PM
You sure the USB cable did not go in Backwards? Those connectors can be forced in backwards and that is pretty much what happens. If not make sure to try a different cable and check that the New powerbars switch is set to Auto. I would also first go in and delete the detected 2nd powerbar from memory first.

james3200
04/15/2007, 01:02 PM
Your right RobbyG, they go in far too easily backwards.. not like a computers USB anyway..

RobbyG
04/15/2007, 02:42 PM
Yep they made the Center insert too flexible, but maybe that's a good thing :) On my PC's at work the center pieces are made of very hard plastic and in more than one case they snapped off when myself and others tried to force in USB Keys incorrectly. LOL we have about two computers with broken ports on the front of the cases.

Captain Quirk
04/17/2007, 03:11 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=9659619#post9659619 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by ik2vov
Hi James3200,
use a simple direct usb cable for the lenth you need.

Bye

Uh, what if I needed the other power bar to be, say 100 feet away?

I don't mind making the ends up however it was my understanding that AT didn't "officially" support anything longer than 16 feet...

??

dbond
04/17/2007, 04:54 PM
I have had no problems at all using 3 15' cables joined together but like you mentioned the accepted USB length is 15' so anything over that is a try and see situation I think I remember reading a post that someone was successful up to 70' away, possibly were getting away with longer lengths because the AQ voltage is higher than the standard usb.

Captain Quirk
04/17/2007, 04:57 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=9751204#post9751204 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by dbond
I have had no problems at all using 3 15' cables joined together but like you mentioned the accepted USB length is 15' so anything over that is a try and see situation I think I remember reading a post that someone was successful up to 70' away, possibly were getting away with longer lengths because the AQ voltage is higher than the standard usb.

I'd REALLY love to get the AT position on this, though.

Gilberto?

RobbyG
04/17/2007, 05:13 PM
They have been very silent on it ;) I suspect if pressed they will give the "not to exceed 16ft USB length" blady blah speech. Seventy feet seems to work so maybe 100 ft might :)

Captain Quirk
04/17/2007, 05:19 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=9751354#post9751354 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by RobbyG
They have been very silent on it ;) I suspect if pressed they will give the "not to exceed 16ft USB length" blady blah speech. Seventy feet seems to work so maybe 100 ft might :)

AGREED.

However I'd still like them to chime in on it regardless...

I'm getting ready to do some pretty major surgery in order to either run the power lines OR the USB cable, so I kinda wanna know before I get too deep into this...

ik2vov
04/18/2007, 02:02 AM
Hi kernelangus,

as I wrote here (http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1024640), we tested with no problems at all 15 meters lenth using 8 connection cables (ACQ403).

Bye

Captain Quirk
04/18/2007, 03:34 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=9754878#post9754878 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by ik2vov
Hi kernelangus,

as I wrote here (http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1024640), we tested with no problems at all 15 meters lenth using 8 connection cables (ACQ403).

Bye

I do recall that thread.

Is there any chance that you will do some testing at longer lengths and publish the results?

I would think that having a single cable would also be of benefit versus connecting them together...

Are the cables you mention shielded? Should they be for long lengths? Will CAT5 work? How many conductors are actually in use?

Inquiring minds want to know (and I'd bet there are at least a dozen other people watching this who'd like to know, too!).

Thanks, Gilberto. Appreciate the help...

ik2vov
04/20/2007, 08:21 AM
Hi kernelangus,

Aquatronica answered telling me that BUS communication Aquatronica uses for the communication with all it's modules it thru 4 wires.
The max length Aquatronica tested and suggest is 15 meters.

Bye

Captain Quirk
04/23/2007, 01:03 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=9772363#post9772363 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by ik2vov
Hi kernelangus,

Aquatronica answered telling me that BUS communication Aquatronica uses for the communication with all it's modules it thru 4 wires.
The max length Aquatronica tested and suggest is 15 meters.

Bye

Could you find out if the cables are shielded? Should they be for long lengths? Will CAT5 work?

I actually measured last night, and I'd need 100 feet of length.

I hate to say it, but I'd probably buy a signal amplifier if one was available... But knowing the voltages and frequencies and such would probably allow me to design one myself...

I dunno. I just think this is a problem that deserves a solution.

Thanks again Gilberto.

ik2vov
04/24/2007, 09:30 AM
kernelangus, i don't know about CAT5, I think cables are shielded.

I think the best thing you can do is to try with a direct cable.

Bye