PDA

View Full Version : Can't update???


Shultz
03/30/2007, 04:10 PM
I used to connect to the net via a standard ADSL modem, the Aquatronica software could phone home just fine for updates via this....

But I have now changed to a Netgear Wireless router (DG834Gv3) & now the software just throws an error when I try to connect???

I was told to setup port21 as UDP/TCP in services, but it still didn't work, anybody help please?

Cheers Shelton.

Shultz
04/01/2007, 01:54 AM
Nobody else got a Netgear router then :(

Cheers Shelton.

RobbyG
04/01/2007, 11:24 AM
Either your new router is blocking port 21 or your windows firewall is blocking it.