PDA

View Full Version : Are there items you would not run through AC3?


robsee06
04/11/2007, 05:46 PM
Hi Everyone,

Setting up my 120. I purchased an AC3 and I am working on the electrical design. Here are some of the items I have on my tank.

MH and T5 lights
2 heaters
Main recirculation pump
4 streams
fuge light
protein skimmer
calc reactor with CO2 solenoid

Are there any items above that I shouldn't run through the AC3 (2 DC8's, amp draw checks OK)?

I am thinking in terms of equipment failure like the AC3 losing power or failing.

I see alot of threads with "power distribution centers", those homemade things with multiple outlets and switches. I don't need that with this controller...right? I should be able to run everything through the AC3 and switch it on and off through the AC3...I think?

Help a newbie! Please comment...Thanks!

flfirefighter13
04/11/2007, 06:33 PM
I always make sure to have a powerhead or two on a fully seperate circuit just in case of a circuit breaker or gfci tripping. This way if im not home when it happens at least there is flow and the fish and coral will have some water movement to give thme a fighting chance.

robsee06
04/13/2007, 12:36 AM
Thanks!

Anyone else have an opinion?