PDA

View Full Version : DC8 Fuse How to get to it?


mcwl
04/25/2007, 10:27 AM
I thought I had blown my fuse on my new DC8, turns out the GFI had tripped. But I could not figure out how to get the fuse out of of the dc8. Do you have to totally dis-mantel the unit to get the fuse out? Any help would help should I blow one in the future. Thanks

szwab
04/26/2007, 07:54 PM
if it's like the DC 4 you remove the plate that holds the outlets. And the fuse is on the circuit panel held by clips it just pops out.

collins
04/27/2007, 10:45 AM
I checked mine last night, so maybe this will help.

I have the original version of the DC8, so your unit may be different, but this is what I did.

Take out the 8 screws on the sides of the unit and then you can access the fuse with needle nose pliers.

It's a bugger to get at and my fuse turned out to be fine after all.