PDA

View Full Version : Web Page with ACIII data built into it


nauti1us
05/25/2007, 07:04 AM
I'm looking for someone who would be willing to help me regarding my personal web page.

I would like to be able to incorporate my ACIII data into the web page just as I've seen done on a few other web sites. David Hoch's sites are excellent but I can't seem to be able to reach him.

Is there anyone out there who's services I could purchase..?

Thanks in advance,

Matt

Orlando FL.

lvreefer
05/25/2007, 11:08 AM
There is a script that will generate a line of code that will reference an image source on a remote website; my example - img src=http://www.rowelab.com/AquaController/sig.php?n=LVReefer</p>yields this:
<img src="http://www.rowelab.com/AquaController/sig.php?n=LVReefer"></p> Give me a PM and I will send you to the link.

flowerseller
05/25/2007, 12:50 PM
Could you please send the link my way as well?
Appreciated if you can.

jeffreylam1132
05/29/2007, 05:00 PM
Same here. Would love to see that link also. Thanks.

dgiesecke
05/30/2007, 08:53 AM
Bump

I would like a example of this script also, Please....


Thx

slallen
06/15/2007, 02:24 PM
For those that are asking or would like to know more. You can email me. I would post the link but last time I did it got deleted.

<img src="http://rowelab.com/AquaController/rc_slallen_sig.png" border="0" alt="real time stats" />

dgiesecke
06/15/2007, 09:43 PM
Email sent.... Thanks in advance, Slallen...

slallen
06/15/2007, 09:54 PM
Replied. No problem. Let me know if you need any assistance.

slallen
06/16/2007, 10:11 AM
Just to help clear the air a bit. It is not just a script that creates what was demonstrated above.

There are four parts.. the script that grabs the data (tcl, mysql), the script that generates the sig- php (custom compiled), gd, the script that creates the graphs- jpgraph, mysql, mysqltcl, and the interface for setting it all up- php

My responses to your requests will point you to where you "setup" the information needed to create it. Hope that helps.

Sorry I can not be more specific here. (Rules and all ;) )

slallen
06/18/2007, 08:20 AM
You can also check out my home page for more information.

dhoch
06/18/2007, 10:42 AM
Was going to compare to my site, but couldn't see where the info is for you page...

Just as a comparision of integration of AC data:

www.danj.com/reef
www.shallowreef.com
www.coralfreaksreef.com
www.reef.jimsflies.com

Dave

slallen
06/18/2007, 06:35 PM
Sorry Dave. I guess you have to look in the forums of my site to see how it works. We are generating the images above from the data on your AC. We also store it and resent it in graphs for you as well. The scripts work with various types of controllers as well.

If you want to see it work you would need to register and it is located under the Extras Tab.

I like the sites you have linked to above. Here is an example that Allen is using from my site.

Allen's Aquariums (http://www.allensaquariums.com/reef/livestats.htm)

dhoch
06/18/2007, 06:39 PM
Stallen....

So you are storing historical data for MANY AC units?

Interesting....(statistical mind is going).

Do you collect ALL params & All status(es)?

Dave

slallen
06/18/2007, 06:58 PM
If it exists on the status page we currently collect it. We are expanding and improving it all the time. And are open to suggestions. Currently it supports All version of AC with net access and Lighthouse controllers as well. We are looking for others that are network enabled so we can include them as well.

Ashlar
06/18/2007, 07:06 PM
Dave, we're only storing ph, orp, and temp. We're displaying devices in the sig generator, but not storing that data.. yet! Interesting idea.

http://www.rowelab.com/AquaController/index.php?userid=Ashlar&scope=last24

dhoch
06/18/2007, 07:08 PM
So the only way you do graphs is pulling all the data out of the unit itself...

And you don't have more history then whats in there?

slallen
06/18/2007, 07:13 PM
No we are actually storing the data, in a mysql db, with each poll to the unit. Not pulling it from the datalogs.

You can see my stas and chart on my PhotoGallery.


Steve Allen's Photo Gallery (http://www.reefchat.org/PhotoGalleries/StevenAllensOceanView/tabid/154/Default.aspx)

dhoch
06/18/2007, 07:23 PM
Yeah I realize I mis-read that... you're not storing device status or any of the 2ndary devices (2nd, 3rd ph probes, temp probes etc).

I like the device status because with some additional params you get a sense of electrical usage, plus you can see some interesting things with how certain devices are used vs time and vs parameters.

But you basically have access to everyones ac unit that has logged in....or maybe you have a way of protecting that information?

Dave

Ashlar
06/18/2007, 07:32 PM
I'm parsing to get the second set of probes' values, but not a 3rd, 4th, etc. (Mainly because I haven't ran into a person with two expansion modules yet.) I'm not storing any of the device statuses- just the primary temp, ph, and orp (or second ph if you disable orp.)

The password is stored for the AC3, and I use the guest account for the ACII / Jr. For the lighthouse, I just hit a web page that the LH provides.