PDA

View Full Version : PH inter face help!


rawbomb
05/26/2007, 03:07 PM
i am installing an additional PH interface on my system for my CA reactor but the AQ is reading it as a temp sensor for some reason, ive tried to disconnect the unit, reconnect it, try different cabels but it still shows up as a temp sensor.

Please help

rawbomb
05/28/2007, 10:35 PM
^

ik2vov
05/29/2007, 07:17 AM
Hi rawbomb,

try to disconnect the module, then disconnect the "false" temp sensor from the menu, check to have no pH modules to disconnect from the menu.
Connect again the module, it have to be found as pH module.

Let me know.

Bye

ik2vov
05/29/2007, 08:48 AM
rawbomb, can you please give me the hardware version you see in the "about"? I need the harware version of the pH module that the controller thinks is a temperature.....

Thanks

rawbomb
05/30/2007, 07:32 AM
ill let you know when i get home today, i did try to disconnect and then reconnect but it was still reading it as a temp sensor at 70 degrees.

rawbomb
06/04/2007, 04:18 PM
i have software 3.11 installed right now.

RobbyG
06/05/2007, 03:45 PM
When you disconnected did you also go into the menu for the bogus temp probe and remove the device? That might fix the problem

rawbomb
06/05/2007, 04:11 PM
yeah i disconnected the device aswell. and i also unplugged my working probe and connected this one and i still get the same temp issue.

RobbyG
06/05/2007, 05:31 PM
Has this pH interface ever worked properly? Almost sounds like it has gotten a Temp probe ID code programmed into it by mistake. Either that or the controller has some how mapped it as one and refuses to unmap it.

If your running the latest firmware and pc software remove the interface and disconnect the device then do a software backup and then master reset the controller. Next restore everything and plug it in and see if it is detected properly. That would be your best bet at fixing the problem.

rawbomb
06/05/2007, 08:23 PM
ill try that, it has worked in the past so ill give that a shot tomorrow.

RobbyG
06/05/2007, 09:49 PM
If your willing to do the extra work, I would mark where all usb devices are plugged in and then dissconect all of them then do the reset and plug back in only the pH module and see if it detects it properly. After that plug back in everything and reload the backup. You might get some device ID changes but if you follow the prompts you should be able to restore everything back .

ik2vov
06/07/2007, 03:16 AM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=10076639#post10076639 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by rawbomb
i have software 3.11 installed right now.
Hi,
I need the version of the pH module, you can find it in the menu, you gave the software version.

Bye

rawbomb
06/08/2007, 09:18 AM
but it isnt reconginizing the ph module so how can i see the version?

ik2vov
06/11/2007, 07:15 AM
rawbomb, in the PC program you have the HELP menu, the second line is the system info, choosing this the program will show your configuration with the version of everything you have connnected.
Please give me the version of the pH module that is recognized as temperature or send me the picture of your system configuration telling me witch is the pH/temperature.

Bye

RobbyG
06/11/2007, 03:19 PM
Rawbomb did you just try the whole reset and restore procedure?

rawbomb
06/20/2007, 08:37 PM
the version is 4.00 on the "Temperature" probe. I did the reset and i am still having the same issue with just that probe.

RobbyG
06/21/2007, 02:44 PM
Even when you hooked it up alone to the system!!
Sounds like the Probe has a wrong USB ID imprinted in it.
Weird,,, but I guess these kinds of things can happen.

rawbomb
06/26/2007, 06:04 AM
Any info with that ik2vov?

rawbomb
07/02/2007, 08:17 AM
any help with this?

ik2vov
07/02/2007, 08:35 AM
Hi rawbomb,
sorry for the delay, tomorrow i'll give you an answer.

Bye

rawbomb
07/02/2007, 08:46 AM
Thanks Gilberto

ik2vov
07/03/2007, 03:11 AM
Hi rawbomb,
please contact your dealer for a substitution of the pH module.

Bye.

rawbomb
07/03/2007, 06:26 AM
ill contact AO to see what they can do.

bourbon
07/07/2007, 08:50 AM
obviously something is going wrong with certain pH interfaces, still haven't got anywhere with mine - been several weeks - emails back and forth from tech support are few and far between.