PDA

View Full Version : Can I use this router?


Kaiser Tang
06/02/2007, 09:44 PM
I have AT&T DSL. I have the 2Wire 1070B Router/Modem. I was told that this router is not port specific. Can I still use this router to access my AC III over the internet? When I go to my router's virtual set-up menu, it shows that that the AC III is one of my static devices and it shows the IP address, but there are no options to select ports or to be able to forward an address to that port. Suggestions?

NeveSSL
06/02/2007, 11:45 PM
Have you tried it?

Brandon

Kaiser Tang
06/04/2007, 01:43 PM
Ok, my router has an IP address of 192.168.1.255, my AC III has an IP address of 192.168.1.50. My router virtual set-up menu says that my AC III is recognized and is a static device. I would think that I would be able to access it. According to the AC III owners manual, I'm supposed to go to www.whatismyip.com to get my WAN IP. Lets say that that IP is 174.174.72.5. I should be able to open my browser, type in my WAN IP, enter my user name and password and then be able to access my AC III. Is this correct or am I missing something because when I try what I just said, it doesn't work.

NeveSSL
06/04/2007, 10:49 PM
I think you are correct on that. BUT, in order to do that, you'll also have to use "Port Forwarding" before it will send your request to the ACIII.

Maybe you can find a manual for your router? Or you may just need to use a different one, but that one should at least have port forwarding on it.

Brandon

lvreefer
06/05/2007, 08:02 AM
Upgrade your firmware, then web into your router. Under firewall settings you can choose the application/port. You can also select your static devices and add a user defined application, then add ports. Reply back with any questions and I will be more than happy to help.

Kaiser Tang
06/05/2007, 03:00 PM
How would I go about upgrading my firmware?

lvreefer
06/05/2007, 05:51 PM
Use the view system details page. I think there is an upgrade link on there. I only mentioned it if you don't have the options I mentioned above.

Kaiser Tang
06/06/2007, 12:03 AM
lvreefer, thanks for your help! OK, I've upgraded my system. Now I can "Edit Firewall Settings" Now I click on "Add an new user-defined application" right? What now? Below are some screen shots. I need some help filling in the blanks.

http://www.kaiserreefworks.com/pictures/image002.jpg

www.kaiserreefworks.com/pictures/image004.jpg

Again, your help is very much appreciated!

Kaiser Tang
06/06/2007, 12:04 AM
Let me try posting the 2nd screen shot again. That's the one i really need help on.

http://www.kaiserreefworks.com/pictures/image004.jpg

lvreefer
06/06/2007, 02:18 PM
There are two ways to do it. I would use the way that you are setting it up.
Application Name: ACIII or what ever makes sense to you
Protocol: TCP
Port(or range):80
Protocal Timeout:default (86400s/24hrs)
Map to Host Port:80
Application Type:default or none

I'm not to clear on the port forwarding if your ISP blocks port 80 so give this a try and see what happens. Also make sure on the advanced firewall tab that the http outbound filter is checked to allow outbound traffic.

Kaiser Tang
06/06/2007, 04:25 PM
Success!!!!!!! I'm up and running! Thanks a million lvreefer!!!

lvreefer
06/06/2007, 04:36 PM
My pleasure, glad its working.

mcurl98
10/29/2007, 01:16 AM
So, I added the definition as you outlined, named it AC3 and then added it as an exception under the IP of the AC. Can't access from another PC when typing in my WAN IP. I set the gateway on the AC3 as my WAN IP-is this correct?