PDA

View Full Version : Lookingfor help with Profilux II LAN connection


Greg n St Louis
11/17/2007, 08:27 AM
Having trouble setting up the LAN connection. Unable to determin which IP address to use for the LAN module.

Any help would be great...

AQD_ottawa
11/17/2007, 08:51 AM
Have you got it set to auto find?

if not then the IP address should be one point above what your pc IP is

i.e if your pc is 192.168.1.1 then the profiLux should be .2

Matthias Gross
11/17/2007, 09:37 AM
Automatic IP-adresses are supported from firmware 3.05 and ProfiLuxControl II 3.0.5.0 upwards.

Greg n St Louis
11/17/2007, 02:20 PM
I have the 3.05 version installed. The auto find feature comes back and says Can't find Profilux (W)Lan Card!

I know it's something simple. I read the directions but just don't understand why it's not picking it up...

MSHUR
11/17/2007, 02:47 PM
Greg,

I had this problem too . Turns out card wasnt sitting right. maybe you should open Profilux and check if card sits tide


mike

Greg n St Louis
11/17/2007, 02:51 PM
Thanks...will check...

Greg n St Louis
11/17/2007, 02:58 PM
Does anyone know if GHL has a support line?

AQD_ottawa
11/17/2007, 03:18 PM
Yes you spoke to the dedicated support team yesterday :D

Monday - Friday 8.3am-6pm Eastern

email support 7 days a week

We recommend email support over phone support for two reasons.

1. You have text to refer back to

2. I dont feel like such a numpty when struggling to find you the answer on the phone, email gives me time to find the correct answer. I wish i could say I knew everything off the bat, but my memory is not that good!

[email protected]

Greg n St Louis
11/17/2007, 03:23 PM
Yes , but I didn't know you were the the dedicated support team. And your not answering your phone today. This thing is driving me nuts..... I have tried almost everything.

AQD_ottawa
11/17/2007, 03:57 PM
Firstly are you connected to the pc via Rs232 or USB

In other words do you have access to the profiLux desktop control so you can change or modify settings.

If yes-

click on te control tab can you see the LAN card

If yes -

then the ProfiLux is seeing the Lan card, this is the first step

If no to the first question, please establish a connection to your pc first via RS232 or USB-RS232 connection.

Then please email me and we can go from there.

I am not the only supporter, matthias offers more of the direct technical support for LAN it is more his area, so it may be wise dropping him a pm with your questions.

Greg n St Louis
11/17/2007, 04:30 PM
I can connect through the rs232. The LAN icon is available in the system tab on the left. So it does see the card but when I create a new connection it does not auto detect the proper settings and says Can't find Profilux (W)Lan Card!

AQD_ottawa
11/17/2007, 04:53 PM
You are missing out vital parts of the set up process please download this and follow step by step

http://www.ghl-kl.de/Produkte/Aquaristik/Download/Tutorial_LAN_WLAN_new_eng.pdf

Also if you have any security turned on such as mcafee of norton this will block the inital set up so turn it off.

Please follow the guide above and let me know how you get on

Greg n St Louis
11/17/2007, 04:54 PM
Will do,

Thank You!!!

AQD_ottawa
11/17/2007, 04:57 PM
No problem

I am now going offline - Family commitments, but if you are still stuck please pm matthias and he will be back online at least 6 hours before me and will pick up the thread!

Greg n St Louis
11/17/2007, 05:31 PM
Thanks for your help,

Talk soon

Matthias Gross
11/19/2007, 10:02 AM
1. Set "obtain IP-address automatically" for the LAN-card
->connect to Profilux via RS232 or USB (choose "RS232/USB" in "connections", then click "Connect") - Maybe you can't connect now - then check the connection settins (click "...")
->go to system menu
->highlight LAN
->click "configuration..."
->ensure "obtain IP-address automatically" is selected
->click Save
->Disconect (in dialog general)

2. Now connect via LAN
->Select "TCP/IP" under conection
->click "Connect"

Ready.

If you don't have success: Please tell me exactly at which step.

Greg n St Louis
11/19/2007, 10:40 AM
Hi Matthias,

Thanks for the reply, I am running windows XP and have a linksys wireless router. I have a LAN module in the Profilux II EX Plus purchased through Michael. I can connect through the rs232. I can obtain the IP-address automatically but when I try to connect with the TCP connection it says "Can't find Profilux (W)Lan Card!"
I am not at my computer today to trouble shoot but will be tonight. Would it be possible for you to help me for a few minutes this evening when I return home?

PS: What time zone are you in?

Thanks,

Greg

AQD_ottawa
11/19/2007, 11:15 AM
Hi Greg,

matthias is in Germany so is 6 hours in front of Eastern time.

You are having the exact same issue I had with the Linksys router, I suspect you are also running a firewall.

My suggestion would be to disconnect you pc from the internet and then disable the linksys security and your firewall, then try, you are being blocked by one or both securities, once you have established the connection or at least can see the ProfiLux as a network selection on the bottom right hand of your pc screen by right clicking on the two monitor icons, and select network connection you should then be able to move foward.

My knowledge is limited so try the above then refer back to Matthias.

REgards
Michael

Matthias Gross
11/19/2007, 12:18 PM
Are we talking about a LAN or a WLAN-card???

Greg n St Louis
11/19/2007, 12:32 PM
Thanks Michael,

Matthias...I have a LAN card. I turned off windows security and the firewall is down. I'm am having difficulty finding access into the linksys program. A search turned up nothing. I'll bet that is the problem. I have to run but I'll be back around 4:30 or 5:00 it is now 12:30 here.

Thanks to both,

Greg

Matthias Gross
11/19/2007, 12:47 PM
A LAN-card is usually very easy to use - we will find the reason for your problem within some minutes.
If you like to you can call me directly tomorrow. I will send you a PM now.

AQD_ottawa
11/19/2007, 01:28 PM
Greg to get access to your Linksys you have to enter a specific IP address, call Linksys on 800 326 7114 it is free and the support is second to none!! they will tell you how to turn it off, after that call Matthias , he will get you running.