PDA

View Full Version : Major GHL Product Announcement


AQD_ottawa
02/01/2008, 09:47 AM
GHL and Aqua Digital Inc are proud to announce the launch of GHL lighting options

http://www.ghl-kl.de/Produkte/Aquaristik/Produkte/Leuchtbalken/Aluleuchtbalken_415x119.jpg

These include:

54Watt dimmable I Bars with independant dimming control

54Watt dimmable I Bars with combined dimming control

54 Watt dimmable ballasts for one lamp

54 Watt dimmable ballasts for two lamps

Furthermore we are launching GHL fully water proof sockets for people wishing to build their own lamps.

Each unit will be made to order specially and will have an approx 28 day delivery period, giving the client fully bespoked German built lighting options.

For pricing please contact your retailer or us on Monday!

We will be making further BIG annoucements regarding more light options in time, but this is just a start.

There will be other announcements regarding other products also in the coming months!

boboxx
02/01/2008, 10:33 AM
Nice guys :cP

The new scripting logic, sms modual and this new light option anouncement is making the Profilux a even wicked controler!! I'm glad I dont have to wait 3 months to try some of these new things on my controler :c)

Christian

AQD_ottawa
02/01/2008, 11:12 AM
Yes, and things are only going to get better.

We never pre market products that are not immenant or a dream.

So for 08 so far we have

SMS launching very soon now
New lighting out now
programmable logic within one week

Oh just the beginnings!

Creetin
02/01/2008, 11:29 AM
What about t5 whole fixtures. I am debating to switch all out to t-5's and i need coverage for a 72 inch tank. I would like to get it all profilux, but currently there's nothing out. Will there be something like ATI's powermodule?
I am leaning towards that model, But always could be swayed to the profilux model. ;)

AQD_ottawa
02/01/2008, 11:50 AM
We can not give a time frame release for full fixtures only what has been announced today.

As I said above we do not create marketing hype for products with distant release dates. Yes fixtures will happen but there is not a time frame available, there are other projects being worked on first.

For now the I bars are available to custom order with more options available shortly.

AQD_ottawa
02/01/2008, 12:04 PM
Here is a photo with the optional mounting bracket for under hood options

http://www.ghl-kl.de/Produkte/Aquaristik/Produkte/Leuchtbalken/Winkeloption_150x113.jpg

chachijoe75
02/03/2008, 02:55 PM
Is there enough clearance for individual reflectors?

AQD_ottawa
02/03/2008, 04:20 PM
I will find out! or Matthias please answer?

Matthias Gross
02/04/2008, 01:16 AM
yes, the lamp has a height of 5cm, the tubes are in the center of the 5cm extrusion

TandN
02/10/2008, 09:47 PM
Are they avail in the US yet ? Im interested in 2 I bars w/ independant controls.

AQD_ottawa
02/11/2008, 05:30 AM
Hi

Yes they are, just as the original post as the top states they are made to order to your specific specifications

If you would like to drop us a line at [email protected] we can then go through what you require and pass your order to one of our many retailers.

We look forward to hearing from you

Ginzo
03/20/2008, 11:51 AM
Do the I-Bars need to be connected to the Profilux to control the dimming..if yes, where do you connect it ?

AQD_ottawa
03/20/2008, 11:54 AM
Yes they do.

They are connected through one of the L control ports

Ginzo
03/20/2008, 12:24 PM
Ok good !

Where can I buy ? They are not on the site ?

How much are they ?

AQD_ottawa
03/20/2008, 12:28 PM
Cherry Corals has the largest stock at present.

MRSP approx $249.00

As said previous, not on site yet as only just released, if you are looking at our own site they will not appear there as the catagories of profiLux are there for reference, not for sale, and as such does not get updated so often.

Give Todd a call at cherry and he can guide you

Ginzo
03/20/2008, 12:33 PM
Ok great !

249$ is for 2 x 54 watts ?

What would you recommend for the following tank:

L: 49.5"
W: 22"
H: 25"

With SPS corals.

Also, is reflectors an option ?

Ginzo
03/20/2008, 12:35 PM
Is Cherry Corals in Canada ?

AQD_ottawa
03/20/2008, 12:38 PM
They are in Michigan, our Candian retailers have yet to order stock of these.

You have the ideal size tank for the dual I bar. The bars total length is 124.9cm

Ginzo
03/20/2008, 12:41 PM
I know who the Canadian retailer is :o) I go there often, I'll talk with them.

You mean the dual i-bar 2 x 54w only on my tank ? I was thinking more about two 2 x 54w I bars, so in a total: 4 x 54w of lighting. Would prefere 8 x 54w, but not sure

AQD_ottawa
03/20/2008, 12:47 PM
two dual I bars would be enough on 22inches wide total 4 bulbs, due to the width of the tank it would tight to get any more in that width.

Once we have the dimensional width of the bar you will be able to judge this better.

Where in canada are you located? we have dealers spread out across the country

Ginzo
03/20/2008, 12:49 PM
In Montreal, right near ReefConcept ;)

AQD_ottawa
03/20/2008, 12:52 PM
Yep just taken them onboard, and a nice bunch also. I am just talking with Marie to arrange their first stock order.

If you let them know you want i bars ask them to drop me a line and I will make sure they are available for you.

Ginzo
03/20/2008, 12:55 PM
Ok great, I'll talk with them.

Only thing, my two L ports are currently occupied by my two Tunze's 6101. So I would have to get an expansion card and plug the Tunze's on a Y switch, in order to free up two L ports for both i-Bars.

Ginzo
03/20/2008, 12:57 PM
By the way, never understood why they label them L1L2 or L3L4..why not just L1, L2, since your only pluggin in one cord in the port..It's a little confusing I find.

AQD_ottawa
03/20/2008, 12:57 PM
If you just have two tunzes then you can use L1L2 for them and use L3L4 for you lighting you should not need further expansion to achieve your aim.

you can run the two I bars on a YL2-1 splitter.

AQD_ottawa
03/20/2008, 12:58 PM
The reason for the labelling is because each L port can be split using the YL2-1 splitter

So in effect you have 4 L ports neatly packed into two sockets, you can then unpack the sockets to the relevant 4 ports using the mentioned splitter.

Ginzo
03/20/2008, 01:06 PM
Yeah but you mean running the two Tunze on a YL2-1 splitter connected to the L1L2, because there's no way you can plug two tunze's in a single port ???

That's why I find the L1L2 thing so confusing....but maybe it's just me.

Also, there's a big drawback on running two tunzes on a single port, since the tunzes will basically have the same configuration..so you can enable Waves or anything, if they are pointing towards each other.

But for sure, like you say, it's an option for now, until I get an expansion card.

<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=12137829#post12137829 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by AQD_ottawa
If you just have two tunzes then you can use L1L2 for them and use L3L4 for you lighting you should not need further expansion to achieve your aim.

you can run the two I bars on a YL2-1 splitter.

Ginzo
03/20/2008, 01:09 PM
That's what I was thinking also..but still it's not a good thing, because for me L1L2 would be two independent ports. When you split with YL2-1, yeah they are two ports, but they will be having the same current applied to each of them at the same time, so you can't have indepent programs running on each port, it's basically a clone.

So the lights would come on for both i-bars at the same time and go off at the same time. I would rather have one set come on first and have the other set come on at another set time and go off the same way.

<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=12137840#post12137840 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by AQD_ottawa
The reason for the labelling is because each L port can be split using the YL2-1 splitter

So in effect you have 4 L ports neatly packed into two sockets, you can then unpack the sockets to the relevant 4 ports using the mentioned splitter.

AQD_ottawa
03/20/2008, 01:26 PM
The YL2-1 splits the port they can then be used independantly it does not mirror the port.

This is covered under 1-10V interface of the manual

Ginzo
03/20/2008, 01:30 PM
Umm..ok ?? That's weird..I had tested that in the past..and it wasn't splitted..but I'll retry tonight..that's very good news if it's the case :)

AQD_ottawa
03/20/2008, 01:32 PM
you need to assign each port in the interface menu for what you wish it to do, such as current 1 current 2 etc.

If they did not split it would not be labelled 1 through to 4

Make sure you have Tunze1 cable on channel 1 and Tunze 2 on channel 2

boboxx
03/20/2008, 03:41 PM
Could it be that you have 2 tunze1 or 2 tunze2 cable instead of 1 tunze1 and 1 tunze 2 cable?