PDA

View Full Version : Up grade to 3.8


Tad's
02/28/2008, 05:52 PM
Hi Help!!!!!!
I'm trying to program #2 ph probe, and redox and don't see them in the extra functions?
Michael if your here can you help
Alex.

AQD_ottawa
02/28/2008, 06:02 PM
Have you converted the unit to EX yet?

I.e told the profiLux in profiLux control it is an EX?

Tad's
02/28/2008, 06:06 PM
Yes the expansion cars are in place,but where do you change it to an EX?

AQD_ottawa
02/28/2008, 06:17 PM
In Profilux control it is explained in the instruction sheet that came with the unit

Extras - Hardware upgrade EX

Tad's
02/28/2008, 06:40 PM
We did the factory reset and now we have the second PH probe listed. No Redox or Conductivity display. I also don't see Ex anywhere lised just the 3.08 firm ware.
What an I missing?

AQD_ottawa
02/28/2008, 06:57 PM
I guess you missed my post above yours here it is again

In Profilux control,, it is explained in the instruction sheet that came with the unit

Extras - Hardware upgrade EXtended

boboxx
02/28/2008, 07:27 PM
try this from the ProfiLuxControl II...


http://reefcentral.com/gallery/data/500/161296ex_profilux.gif

AQD_ottawa
02/28/2008, 07:29 PM
Thanks christian much appreciated

Best wishes
Michael

Tad's
02/28/2008, 07:35 PM
Yes I understand. There is nothing in the EXTRA menue with upgrade, or Hard ware upgrage.
Any suggestions?

AQD_ottawa
02/28/2008, 07:37 PM
please see above screen shot, Christian has kindly uploaded this for you so you can see it clearly.

This is in profiLux control NOT the ProfiLux main unit.

boboxx
02/28/2008, 07:46 PM
Are you connected to the device?

Tad's
02/28/2008, 07:52 PM
I guess thats the problem. I don't have the control program to work with. It must have installed in German. When I call it up everything is German.
I'll try to re install tomorrow.
Thanks.

Tad's
02/28/2008, 07:54 PM
No I'm not connected to the main unit boboxx. I think this is where i'm failing.

boboxx
02/28/2008, 07:58 PM
You dont have to reinstall, just go here,
http://reefcentral.com/gallery/data/500/161296Profilux_lang.gif

Select English, OK, OK... close the application. next time you restard the application it will be in English :c)


And yes you will have to be connected before you can do the chnages :c)

Christian