PDA

View Full Version : Do I need RO/DI? Here's my parameters:


downhillbiker
04/02/2008, 02:03 PM
Here is the link to my original thread discussing the water parameters I have here in Oregon, and whether I truly need an RO/DI unit. I would like some more responses and input, so I am posting here as well.

http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1360324

Randy Holmes-Farley
04/02/2008, 02:22 PM
My biggest concern is copper from your own pipes, so I think yes, RO/DI is always a good choice. Not always necessary, but hard for you to know in advance if it is or not (like life insurance).

If your copper test was a kit, I do not think it is likely accurate at 0.01 ppm.

I discuss tap water issues here:

Tap Water in Reef Aquaria
http://www.advancedaquarist.com/issues/jan2004/chem.htm

and this may be useful:

Reverse Osmosis/Deionization Systems to Purify Tap Water for Reef Aquaria
http://reefkeeping.com/issues/2005-05/rhf/index.htm

bertoni
04/02/2008, 02:22 PM
I would use an RO/DI unit. The quality of the water can vary, and the piping in the house can add metals, and... The list continues. The system might be fine with tapwater, though, at least for a while.

downhillbiker
04/02/2008, 02:44 PM
randy-the copper was from the water/electric board, but doesn't show anything that would come from my personal pipes. my personal copper test measured 0 at .25 ppm. i will read the articles, and now that i think about it, but there is no reason that my girlfriend and i wouldn't mind drinking cleaner water.

bertoni...you are right. the water does change, and my house pipes add to what the water/electric board and i think it is fine, but i will probably look into the unit. i will be moving in a couple years, and probably wont get the quality i have now.

Michael
04/02/2008, 02:54 PM
surely your precious live stock deserve top quality water, i would say ro-di without a doubt, the metal pipes providing your house with water must harbor metals,ie copper lead etc ro-di sorts this problem out, i wouldnt risk it, good water illiminates lots of potential problems, with fresh water livestock you may get away with it but with corals it just cannot be worth the risk, (use ro-di) makes sense

flyyyguy
04/02/2008, 04:25 PM
My well at the base of the cascades in central oregon is 40 tds give or take.

its not acceptable to use. I did for my first couple years in this hobby despite what i was told. All of sudden I beleive the phopshate level shot thorugh the roof as I all of a sudden had serious problems and thats when I tested it for the first time. either that or it had been high all along and it just took a while to build up.

Regardless, use a ro/di. Source water used is very important and one fo the few things we truly have 100% control over if we use a ro/di unit and keep it maintained