PDA

View Full Version : power failure alarm?


kngfisher
06/08/2008, 07:09 PM
How do you configure a power failure alarm on an AC3? Would like to utilize the power failed/Restored features but how?

Power Failed: None
Power Restored: None

kngfisher
06/09/2008, 07:19 AM
Trying to find a way to build/utilize a battery as a secondary power source. Anyone built and/or utilized the DC input of the AC3? If so, how did you do it?

Goal is to have the AC3 send me an email if it looses AC power.

kngfisher
06/09/2008, 03:56 PM
Well here is the answer since my search turned up nothing....

built a pigtail from the following two parts sourced a radio shack

1/8" mono phone plug [part number 274-288 pkg of 2]
9v battery snap connectors [part number 270-325 pkg of 5]

soldered red + to center pin
soldered black - to outside pin

attached 9 volt battery to pigtail and connected it to battery port of ac3

added the following lines to my config

If Power 000 Then ALM ON
If Power 000 Then T51 OFF
Max Change 015 M Then T51 ON
If Power 000 Then MH1 OFF
Max Change 020 M Then MH1 ON

works like a champ......

flowerseller
06/09/2008, 07:17 PM
I used the one you made for me and it worked like a champ.

DaveJ
06/12/2008, 10:10 PM
Whats the max change do again?? Is that how long it stays off after the power is restored... so 015 would be turn light xxx ON 15 mins after restoration?

kenargo
06/12/2008, 10:30 PM
Max Change is not active for power failures. The 'If Power' statement controls when power is lost as follows:

If power 005 then PM1 OFF

The above example will keep PM1 OFF for 5 minutes after power is restored.

I think this is what you want to use.

Max Change controls a device when the program is running; it prevents a device from being changed for the specified amount of time. For example:

Max Change 005 M Then PM1 OFF

If PM1 is turned off, as a result of another program condition then the above code will not allow PM1 to turn back on (it will keep the PM1 OFF) for 5 minutes, even if the program tries to turn it on.

Hope this makes sense....

DaveJ
06/12/2008, 10:35 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=12736574#post12736574 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by kenargo
Max Change is not active for power failures. The 'If Power' statement controls when power is lost as follows:

If power 005 then PM1 OFF

The above example will keep PM1 OFF for 5 minutes after power is restored.

I think this is what you want to use.

Max Change controls a device when the program is running; it prevents a device from being changed for the specified amount of time. For example:

Max Change 005 M Then PM1 OFF

If PM1 is turned off, as a result of another program condition then the above code will not allow PM1 to turn back on (it will keep the PM1 OFF) for 5 minutes, even if the program tries to turn it on.

Hope this makes sense....

Okay so the following will first send an alarm that the power went out (i have two ac adapters, one in the wall and one to a ups).

Then it will shut all lights off. Then at 5 min intervals it will turn the lights on in order. 5 lt1, 10 lt2, 5 lt3, 10, lt4 15 lt5.

This all is subject to the timers being 'on' for those lights based on time of day.

If Power 000 Then ALM ON
If Power 000 Then LT1 OFF
If Power 000 Then LT2 OFF
If Power 000 Then LT3 OFF
If Power 000 Then LT4 OFF
If Power 000 Then LT5 OFF
If Power 005 Then LT1 OFF
If Power 010 Then LT2 OFF
If Power 005 Then LT3 OFF
If Power 010 Then LT4 OFF
If Power 015 Then LT5 OFF

Red Sea Purple Tang
06/12/2008, 11:42 PM
If Power 000 Then ALM ON


So will the AC3 not send out an alarm without that line? I just assumed that it would send out and alarm when the main power is cut off.

Red Sea Purple Tang
06/13/2008, 04:44 AM
Alright, disregard that last question....I'm such a knob!

Does the AC3 have enough just to send the Power outage alarm? How long will the AC3 run?

DaveJ
06/13/2008, 10:26 AM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=12737516#post12737516 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by Red Sea Purple Tang
Alright, disregard that last question....I'm such a knob!

Does the AC3 have enough just to send the Power outage alarm? How long will the AC3 run?

You have to have it on backup power... it comes with two power inputs for the ac adapters.. one is the main and one is the backup. You plug the main into the wall and the backup into a UPS of some sort. When the power to the main is cut, it runs off the backup and fires off the alert.

Red Sea Purple Tang
06/14/2008, 07:26 PM
Thanks Dave! Is there a good brand to use? I figured it doesn't have to be that big.

kenargo
06/14/2008, 08:07 PM
Some people use 9v batteries (if you only need to power the AC3) but if you also need to power a wireless adapter you can get nearly anything small and inexpensive; I prefer APC but there are many types of UPS systems.

I assume that your DSL or Cable modem also has a UPS (otherwise the email won't get out of the house).

Red Sea Purple Tang
06/15/2008, 09:24 AM
Correct. I'm thinking of just powering the AC3 and the router/modem.

drimo
11/20/2008, 07:43 PM
I built one of these tonight. It works great! Thanks for putting this thread together, especially with the Radio Shack part numbers!

johnlewis
11/23/2008, 12:41 PM
You can also use a dc power supply the specs are 9v but I see that the output of my power supply was about 13 v. Then add on the 1/8" mono end.