PDA

View Full Version : how to wire new lights into old hood?


dallast
07/26/2008, 11:12 AM
i've got a 220watt hamilton pc hood that has been running for 8 years fine. i would like to at least double my wattage with more pc bulbs (and additional fan, of course). at best, i could replace with t5s!

basically, is it pretty strightforward simply splicing the wiring of the new bulbs in with the current bulb wiring? should i add an additional ballast? how do i add the fan into the wiring? I want to be able to use the current power switches that i have to control all the lighting and fans.

Any guidance would be most appreciated!

CHASDB
07/26/2008, 12:27 PM
You would have to add another ballast to add more lights. I think it would be best if you got a retro kit, either T-5 or pc if that's what you want. The kit would come with a power cord that plugs into the wall, you could tie the hot into your existing switch along with a 120V fan as long as the switch is rated for your current draw. You might want to post pics, how much extra room do you have?

dallast
07/26/2008, 03:42 PM
i would really like to keep my current hood, if possible. i have some space limitations and this hood fits perfectly. there is plenty of room to add 4 more 55watt pc lamps (currently, there is much more reflector than lamp showing).

i just worry about splicing in the hot wires to the existing wiring...as you mentioned, need to make sure that it can handle the load. what i need to know is do you simply splice in coordinating wires (red to red, black to black, etc.?). i do not wish to either electrocute myself or start a fire! i am not the handiest of people, so a lot of guidance in this area would be most beneficial!

if too much trouble, can examine a possible complete replacement with a t5 setup? but i do believe this will be way more money. my corals are doing fairly well under the current setup, not growing out of the tank, but growing nonetheless. i'm sure i would love a better spectrum of lighting, but if i can get by with more light, then that works for me.

thanks!

dallast
07/27/2008, 04:56 PM
i would really appreciate some assistance if anybody else has any expertise....

don't be shy!

thanks!

nikon187
07/27/2008, 09:40 PM
you need another ballast to run more bulbs either way. cosider the T5 setup if expenses allow

dallast
07/29/2008, 02:26 AM
thanks for that! yes, i believe i will invest in an icecap 660 ballast, just to cover all my bases.
still looking for some help on the wiring itself, if possible.

thanks for the help!