PDA

View Full Version : Verizon Fios router Q's


ckuhndog77
08/13/2008, 12:00 PM
Anyone have tips on getting AC3 to work with verizon fios router. I can hit it from desktop pc and laptop on wireless via both IP of AC3 and my IP got from whatismyip.com. But when I go to work or try via blackberry, I can't seem to ping it. Is it a port fwd issue, firewall, or some other setting I'm not getting.

When I was using comcast and linksys router I was able to remote access AC3 from work.

After swich to verizon router, I was still able to get emails of alarm updates. [Although now that I tried to adjust email last night I don't get them so I must not have email set correct.

Thanks for help and tips

aiko670
08/14/2008, 09:35 AM
Is verizon blocking port 80?

I wish Fios was available in chicago!!!!

ckuhndog77
08/14/2008, 11:12 PM
okay, after a few hours I went into firewall settings and turned on dmz host function and also set port forward to new port instead of 80. Now can hit it with blackberry.

Yea - just in time for vacation. Now for emails :rollface:

aiko670
08/15/2008, 09:33 AM
I'm not positive but if you're using port forwarding to the new port I don't think you need to have the dmz enabled. I think that would just be more of a security breech.