PDA

View Full Version : Tunze Question


pkolenda
08/15/2008, 10:47 PM
Is there a feed mode that can be made? I thought the Tunze controller had one, so I was wondering if you could do that with the Neptune?

Also, can you slow it below 30% or is this bad for the pump.


Last question. If you turn off the Tunze, how long should you leave it off before restarting it?

Thanks.

kenargo
08/15/2008, 11:01 PM
Is there a feed mode that can be made?

Not directly but yes, you can make one, you use the "If Feedx' statement to do what you want with the Tunze, e.g., 'If FeedA Then TUN OFF'

can you slow it below 30% or is this bad for the pump[/quite]

You can slow it to 0% which is fine and will not hurt the pump but 1%-29% is bad for the pump. I have found that 1%-29% usually results in the pump stopping so 0% is just fine.

[quote]If you turn off the Tunze, how long should you leave it off before restarting it?

No restriction, you can turn it back on immediately.

pkolenda
08/16/2008, 08:17 AM
Thanks. I assume you are plugging the Tunze into the DC8 then so you can turn it off.

Also, could you run it at say 5% for a short period of time?


Thanks for the great advice and help.

kenargo
08/16/2008, 12:09 PM
You do not need to plug the AquaSurf or Tunze into a DC8, the AquaSurf responds to 'off' commands. You also, according to Tunze should not run the pumps between 1-29% (0 is OK and anything above 30% is OK). I've found that 1-29% is the same as 0% or off so 5% will not be spinning the pump but will shorten its life.

jthao
08/16/2008, 06:19 PM
you can do anything you want with the tunze if you're running if off an aqua surf....... without the aquasurf I don't know how you'll control the tunze besides plugging it into the dc8 and shutting it off/on.

ken helped me to get my aquasurf working, and man I've been writing new commands for it weekly just cuss it's soo cool to be able to do different things with the tunzes now.

pkolenda
08/17/2008, 08:13 AM
Thanks. A ton. I don't recall the off command being in the manual.

You saved me tons of code and two outlets.

Now I am not only a fish geek but I am turning into a computer geek.

seattownreefer
08/27/2008, 03:52 PM
do you need to buy the single controllers for the tunzes or does the aquasurf connect to the transformer box?

kenargo
08/27/2008, 06:19 PM
The AquaSurf plugs directly into the Tunze; cables included. Nothing additional needed.

seattownreefer
08/29/2008, 05:15 PM
hey ken,
deciding if i should get the ecotech or getting two tunzes with the aquasurf. what kind of features and stunts have you used on the tunzes with the aquasurf?

kenargo
08/29/2008, 05:43 PM
I haven't really done much out of the ordinary. I'm running 3 6201s and 2 smaller Tunze pumps using. The 6201s are at opposite sides of the tank pointing mostly at each other to create waves. Then I added 2 smaller Tunze pumps the match the cycle of the 6201s but they are on the back of the tank in between the 2 overflows. The most recent addition is another 6201 on one side that sides on like a tide to flush the back areas of my rock (it's a real challenge to keep stuff moving with you have near 400lbs of rock).

So really nothing special; moderate wave but LOTS of random currents all over; I think I like it.

I think you can't go wrong with the AquaSurf and Tunze, you have near limitless possibilities over anything I've seen on the market; but that is only me....

kirby_32
09/13/2008, 09:28 AM
ken,

Just got an ac jr (may be kicking myself for not getting an ac III)with the plan to follow with a aquasurf. Does the aquasurf use a seperate program module or is it part of the ac jr program that is capped at 40 lines?

thanks

kenargo
09/13/2008, 09:49 AM
The program for everything is held in the AC controller; the AquaSurf is only the electronics for the Tunze. You will be limited to 40 lines and 12 timers but if you don't have too many items to control you should be able to get everything connected.

kirby_32
09/13/2008, 10:10 AM
Ken,

Thanks for the reply. I may be out of luck then. I don't have a ton of stuff but right now I'm at 39 lines (program is below). I assume controlling 4 6055's will require a significant number of lines. I may be able to connect the two heaters to one socket and reduce the dosing pumps to two cycles but that will only gain me 7 additional lines leaving a total of 8 lines for the aquasurf. May not be enough so I may have to look at the new Tunze controller.

Any idea how many lines would I need for basic control 4 6055's?

thanks,

kevin

LT1$-B01
LT2$-B02
LT3$-B03
FAN%-B04
HT1%-A01
HT2%-A02
ATO&-A03
DS1&-A04
DS2&-A08
ALM&-A05

If Time > 08:00 Then LT1 ON
If Time > 21:00 Then LT1 OFF
If Time > 09:00 Then LT2 ON
If Time > 19:30 Then LT2 OFF
If Temp > 83.0 Then LT2 OFF
Max Change 120 M Then LT2 OFF
If Time > 12:00 Then LT3 ON
If Time > 18:30 Then LT3 OFF
If Temp > 82.0 Then LT3 OFF
Max Change 150 M Then LT3 OFF
If Temp > 80.5 Then FAN ON
If Temp < 80.0 Then FAN OFF
If Temp < 78.0 Then HT1 ON
If Temp > 78.5 Then HT1 OFF
If Temp < 73.0 Then HT1 OFF
If Temp < 78.0 Then HT2 ON
If Temp > 78.5 Then HT2 OFF
If Temp < 73.0 Then HT2 OFF
If Time > 17:00 Then ATO ON
If Time > 17:30 Then ATO OFF
If Time > 00:00 Then ALM OFF
If Temp > 83.0 Then ALM ON
If Temp < 76.0 Then ALM ON
If pH > 8.30 Then ALM ON
If pH < 7.90 Then ALM ON
If Time > 08:00 Then DS1 ON
If Time > 08:05 Then DS1 OFF
If Time > 16:00 Then DS1 ON
If Time > 16:05 Then DS1 OFF
If Time > 23:50 Then DS1 ON
If Time > 23:55 Then DS1 OFF
If Timer ALM = ON Then DS1 OFF
If Time > 04:00 Then DS2 ON
If Time > 04:05 Then DS2 OFF
If Time > 12:00 Then DS2 ON
If Time > 12:05 Then DS2 OFF
If Time > 19:50 Then DS2 ON
If Time > 19:55 Then DS2 OFF
If Timer ALM = ON Then DS2 OFF

kirby_32
09/13/2008, 10:33 AM
Ken,

I did use your simulator to develop/test the program. Very nice application. Thanks for developing it. Gives one much more confidence in seeing how the controller will respond.