PDA

View Full Version : Retrieving data logs and the ACjr


dfm34
08/23/2008, 07:41 AM
I have been having trouble getting my ACjr to update the logs to my laptop? I go to databases, retrieve logs and the ACjr says "data logs retrieved" . I go to reports and they are blank? What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

harman
08/24/2008, 07:03 AM
Have your put the serial # from your Acjr in the tank database? You can find the serial # by running the self-test on your Acjr.

dfm34
08/24/2008, 04:02 PM
I have in the serial # 131 when I ran the self test it said passed # 32230?

dfm34
08/24/2008, 04:12 PM
Sorry for the split posting , I put the # from the self test in and got the same results. I am using Aquanotes lite.

clp
08/25/2008, 12:07 PM
Please check these two items; one or both is probably the problem:

- On the config tab of the Database->Tank Database window make sure that record datalog is checked.
- On the same window make sure that the Serial # field matches the AquaController serial number. The AquaController serial number can be found on the AquaController's self test screen.

When these are set correctly perform a Database->retrieve datalogs; when complete you should have data in the database.

Curt

dfm34
08/26/2008, 05:02 PM
Curt the box record datalog is checked and the serial number matched, I think. When I did the self test the ACjr said passed and gave a number is this the serial number?
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=13223771#post13223771 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by clp
Please check these two items; one or both is probably the problem:

- On the config tab of the Database->Tank Database window make sure that record datalog is checked.
- On the same window make sure that the Serial # field matches the AquaController serial number. The AquaController serial number can be found on the AquaController's self test screen.

When these are set correctly perform a Database->retrieve datalogs; when complete you should have data in the database.

Curt

dfm34
08/28/2008, 09:37 AM
anyone?

rbnice1
08/28/2008, 11:02 AM
When it says passed it shows the serial number. Also make sure your controller log intraval is not 0. When mine was at 0 it does not log.