PDA

View Full Version : typhoon III filters


kraze3
09/16/2008, 06:11 PM
I havent changed my filters on my typhoon before. TDS was always 0 now its starting to rise to about 10. SO i figure its time to change.

Just want to make sure Im buying the correct thing
I have a typhoon III 75gpd unit

are these the correct filters?
http://www.airwaterice.com/product/TPACK/Aquarium_Ro_REPLACEMENT_FILTER_PACK.html

thanks

Khandurian
09/18/2008, 08:27 PM
I have the same thing. Though I upgraded my membrane to 150gpd. Those are the correct filters.

ybenormal
09/22/2008, 01:45 AM
Prefilters do not decrease TDS. If anything, they can actually increase TDS. If you are seeing elevated TDS readings after your DI resin,your DI resin is saturated, you RO membrane is not functioning properly, or both.

That doesn't mean that you should not change your prefilters though. I change mine every 6 months. You may need to change yours more often depending on the quality of your source water and the volume of filtered water you produce each month.

savethereef
09/24/2008, 12:32 PM
also since you are getting new filters. check you water source and see if they are adding Chloromines if they are dont get the regular carbon block get the Chloromines removal one.