PDA

View Full Version : 2 Carbon Blocks?


billford
10/27/2008, 07:30 PM
my ro/di system is set up ,sediment,gac,carbon block,ect. im having problems finding the gac at local stores.can i run 2 carbon blocks insted?

jdieck
10/27/2008, 07:52 PM
The different carbons have different functions. Most probably the GAC you have is a catalytic carbon. You can get the carbon on-line and cheap.
http://thefilterguys.biz/bulk_carbon.htm

billford
10/27/2008, 08:11 PM
thanks again jieck

jdieck
10/27/2008, 08:33 PM
:thumbsup:

AZDesertRat
10/28/2008, 09:53 AM
Why run two carbons? No need. Switch to a single 0.5 or 0.6 micron Chlorine Guzzler carbon block and you get the best bang for the buck. It is effective on Chloramines at normal municipal levels as well as free chlorine and best of all lasts up to 20,000 gallons if well protected with a good low micron prefilter.

billford
10/28/2008, 10:08 AM
where can i look into the chlorine guzzler blocks?

AZDesertRat
10/28/2008, 10:18 AM
Most any of the sites sell them including Filter Guys, Spectrapure and Buckeye Field Supply among others.