PDA

View Full Version : Ozone


Mike5252
11/07/2008, 08:01 AM
I am considering purchasing the AquaZone Deluxe 100 (CD-35706) along with a Berlin Skimmer X2 Venturi (CD-33925)

My question is: Do I need an air pump?

The aquazone says an air pump is required to operate. This is listed under additional equipment when you hit the more information button.

However, I thought if you used an ozone generator with a protein skimmer you didn't need one.

Thanks.

Mike5252
11/07/2008, 08:44 AM
I figured the skimmer could "pull" enough air through the aquazone. Having an air pump may make it difficult to be able to adjust the skimmer properly.

dfs/la2
11/07/2008, 09:01 AM
Mike5252,

Thank you for your post. You would still need an air pump for the AquaZone Deluxe Ozonizer. The air output of the ozonizer would attach to the air input of the Protein Skimmer using flexible silicone tubing. The air pump is still needed for the inlet of the ozonizer.

Dallas R.
LiveAquaria (http://www.liveaquaria.com/default.cfm?siteid=20)
Drs. Foster & Smith (http://www.drsfostersmith.com/)

Mike5252
11/07/2008, 09:40 AM
Thank you for your quick response.

Follow up question(s): Now I know I need an air pump, but how do I find out what size to get? How much air does the ozonizer need? Does Dr F&S recommend a certain pump with this setup?

FYI, I currently have a 210 FOWLR I hope to use this on.

Thanks

dfs/la2
11/07/2008, 10:31 AM
Mike5252,

Thank you for your post. The manufacturer of the AquaZone Deluxe Ozonizer recommends an air pump of at least 7psi such as the Luft Pump (http://www.drsfostersmith.com/product/prod_display.cfm?c=3578+3669+12911+7377&pcatid=7377).

Dallas R.
LiveAquaria (http://www.liveaquaria.com/default.cfm?siteid=20)
Drs. Foster & Smith (http://www.drsfostersmith.com/)

Mike5252
11/07/2008, 10:57 AM
Thank you!