PDA

View Full Version : vortech owners!!!


PaulieWalnuts
11/13/2008, 07:33 PM
what modes do you run yours in....and how do i set a speed in a mode....say i am in reef crest and i have speed i like can i hold set and keep that speed?? after it is set can i lower it or turn in up in a different mode??-- Right now mine is in short pulse i still trying to see which gives me the best flow in my reef...i have a 110 so its tall and am using a vortech and a dart for closed loop so am going for flow so i do not get any dead spots.

thanks and would like to see what others run theres in!!

-matt

nrike
11/13/2008, 07:44 PM
I read your Q 3 times and still confused. I run mine in reef crest, my corals and fish love it.

PaulieWalnuts
11/13/2008, 07:54 PM
ok i changed it hope it is a bit easier to understand

UrbanSage
11/13/2008, 08:30 PM
Granted I only made it through twice before I gave up. But it doesn't make much sense to me either :D

You chose a mode (reef crest) and turn the knob to set the maximum speed. That's it.
If you want a different mode and speed then you set it again. But there is no automatic changing of settings.