PDA

View Full Version : Setting Up New Tank


HwaRangReefer
01/05/2009, 12:58 AM
Hey everyone,
I'm setting up a new tank 3 x 1.5 x 1.5

I want to have a DSB in my display, and a DSB with Macro in the sump. Just wondering. Do i seed both the sandbeds with livesand from someone elses tank or just the one in the display?

And as for flow. Would i be better off getting 2 Tunze 6045 or 1 Vortech MP20 or MP40?

Thanks in advance

HwaRangReefer
01/05/2009, 01:18 AM
also should i add my live rock first, and then sand around it

or should i add my sand first and then put the live rock on top of it?

46FiatYamaha
01/05/2009, 05:13 AM
normally you add the rock first, then sand, so the sand doesn't shift under the load and cause an avalanche

mbell09
01/05/2009, 07:29 AM
usually i seed all mine from existing sand and put the rock in first or your diggers will cause a rockslide good luck