PDA

View Full Version : tunze wavebox


lbj
01/28/2009, 01:44 PM
This is a dumb question, but will the tunze wavebox work on a tank that is NOT reef ready?

I was thinking about getting one and would like to know.

nanO352
01/28/2009, 02:53 PM
yeah. The wavebox will work any aquarium as long as it itsn't to small. But what do you mean by "not reef ready"?

Jar*Head
01/28/2009, 03:41 PM
May be it doesn't have build in overflow box? If that is the case, make sure your HOB overflow is at the center of the tank because that is the only place where the water level stay consistent

lbj
01/28/2009, 07:35 PM
thanks for the in put my tank is 220gal. 72x30x24 and i have HOB overflow at 850gal. and hour i thank.? need to ck. to make sure...........?

Jar*Head
01/28/2009, 10:41 PM
It doesn't matter how many GPH your HOB overflow can handle as long as you place it in the center of the tank you should be good to go

lbj
01/29/2009, 05:48 AM
ok...i will do that . thank you