PDA

View Full Version : adding more Switches?


devgru
04/08/2009, 12:32 PM
i have the ACIII and im using the 2 onboard SW's.i want to add 4 more.i see the I/O box but is says it adds only 2 when used withe the ACIII.is this correct?if i buy the module ill only be able to use 2 of the SW's?

if i buy a PX1000 can i use all 6?

whats my best option here?

clp
04/08/2009, 04:06 PM
The breakout box simply makes it easy to connect wires to the inputs on the controller. The AC3 has 2 switches builtin, and the PX 1000 has 6. So if you install a PX 1000 you will have 6 inputs available.

Curt

devgru
04/08/2009, 05:58 PM
thanks curt.i just wish i had waited a few months to get the new apex setup....