PDA

View Full Version : Switch issues


steved350
05/06/2009, 03:07 PM
I hooked a float switch up to pins 1 and 8 and then plugged the serial cable into the ACIII and I get no response from the switch. I have also tried resetting the controler and still no response from the switch. I have verifyed with meter that the switch is hooked up correctly. Here is my program and timers. Does anyone see anything wrong?

MH1$-C3
PC1$-B2
PC2$-A2
PM1#-C1
PM2#-A3
HT1%-A5
HT2%-B5
COL%-C4
FAN%-A1
ALM&-A9
OZN&-C2
CO2&-B4
KAL#-B6
FUG$-B1
SKM#-A7
H20#-A8

If Time > 00:00 Then SKM ON
If Time > 00:00 Then PM2 ON
If Time > 00:00 Then FAN OFF
If Timer MH1 = ON Then FAN ON
If Timer PC2 = ON Then FAN ON
If Time > 11:00 Then MH1 ON
If Time > 17:00 Then MH1 OFF
If Time > 09:30 Then PC1 ON
If Time > 11:05 Then PC1 OFF
If Time > 16:55 Then PC1 ON
If Time > 19:30 Then PC1 OFF
If Time > 08:30 Then PC2 ON
If Time > 11:10 Then PC2 OFF
If Time > 16:54 Then PC2 ON
If Time > 21:00 Then PC2 OFF
If Time > 02:00 Then FUG ON
If Time > 23:59 Then FUG OFF
If Time > 00:01 Then KAL ON
If Time > 00:06 Then KAL OFF
If Temp > 82.0 Then MH1 OFF
If Temp > 82.3 Then PC2 OFF
If Temp > 82.5 Then PC1 OFF
If Temp > 81.0 Then COL ON
If Temp < 80.1 Then COL OFF
If Temp > 80.0 Then FAN ON
Max Change 020 M Then FAN OFF
Max Change 030 M Then MH1 OFF
Max Change 030 M Then PC1 OFF
Max Change 030 M Then PC2 OFF
If Temp < 78.9 Then HT1 ON
If Temp > 79.0 Then HT1 OFF
If Temp < 78.9 Then HT2 ON
If Temp > 79.0 Then HT2 OFF
OSC 015/015 ON/OFF Then PM1 ON
If FeedA 000 Then PM1 OFF
If FeedA 000 Then PM2 OFF
If FeedB 000 Then SKM OFF
If ORP < 365 Then OZN ON
If ORP > 385 Then OZN OFF
If pH > 08.45 Then CO2 ON
If pH < 08.35 Then CO2 OFF
If Time > 00:00 Then ALM OFF
If pH > 08.50 Then ALM ON
If pH < 07.70 Then ALM ON
If Temp > 82.7 Then ALM ON
If Switch1 OPEN Then H20 OFF
If Switch1 CLOSED Then H20 ON

kenargo
05/06/2009, 03:36 PM
Plugged into the "Input" connector (and not the "serial" connector)?

steved350
05/06/2009, 03:48 PM
Thats correct. It does not make any sense to me. Only thing I havent tried is switching to switch2 (input 2)

steved350
05/06/2009, 04:08 PM
Tried switching wires to input 2 and it still does not work.

kenargo
05/06/2009, 04:19 PM
It almost sounds like something isn't (wired) correctly (or the switch is bad). Have you tried connecting the wires (1-8 or 2-8) and see if H20 turns on/off?

You are sure it's 1 and 8 (and not 2 - 6) which would be the case if you wired the connector reversed.

Sorry if I'm asking the obvious...

steved350
05/06/2009, 04:25 PM
I think thats what the problem is. I'll let you know as soon as I can rewire the switch. If that is it bot do I feel stupid. I guess the book is showing what the pin out looks like on the bottom of the ACIII. Be right back.....

steved350
05/06/2009, 05:02 PM
OK Ken, you are the man. I bow down to the Aquacontroller god. Thanks for the help.....

kenargo
05/06/2009, 05:22 PM
:rollface:

RussM
05/06/2009, 05:28 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=14964514#post14964514 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by steved350
I think thats what the problem is. I'll let you know as soon as I can rewire the switch. If that is it bot do I feel stupid. I guess the book is showing what the pin out looks like on the bottom of the ACIII. Be right back.....

Uh... you wouldn't be the first person to do that ;)