PDA

View Full Version : people using the aquasurf, ???


MplsMan
05/20/2009, 09:47 PM
i've been using the aquasurf with no problems, i was running this with a seperate switch to shut them on/off because i was not sure how to program with AC3
now the aquasurf does not respond and the pumps dont as well. there on one speed.
could this have damaged the AS or is this a communication problem?
can you help me with what might be wrong.

here is my schedule:
Pmp MODE SD for PF1
Pmp Int 000/100 for PF1
Pmp OSC 15/15/00 for PF1
Pmp MODE SD for PF2
Pmp Int 000/100 for PF2
Pmp OSC 00/15/15 for PF2

i have not changed anything recently so i'm not sure what is wrong?
thanks for yor help.

kenargo
05/20/2009, 10:36 PM
Have you tried manual control? Manual on of the pumps should turn them on 100%, manual off should turn them off. If this doesn't work try resetting the AS.

You should not have the tunze pumps switched; it breaks the control signal from the AC and can cause strange things but rather use manual on/off (or programmed on/off) to switch the pumps off.

I don't think you caused any harm to anything though.

Hope this helps

MplsMan
05/20/2009, 10:44 PM
every thing is farely new to me, i've only had about 3 weeks,
so how can i manually turn off/on the pumps?
i know how to manually turn of lights etc, but not sure with pumps.
how do i reset the aqua surf? i've unplugged it from the DC8 to turn off power and returns to original setting.
thanks for your help.

kenargo
05/20/2009, 11:11 PM
how can i manually turn off/on the pumps?
i know how to manually turn of lights etc, but not sure with pumps.

Same way as you do the lights. You should have a timer configured for each Tunze, you turn them on/off, same as you would any light, etc.

how do i reset the aqua surf? i've unplugged it from the DC8 to turn off power and returns to original setting.

The AquaSurf does not have a power connection; it draws its power from the Tunze pump so I suspect you mean that you have the Tunze plugged into the DC8; something that you don't want to do; plug them directly into the wall.

MplsMan
05/20/2009, 11:40 PM
sorry i ment to say i have the aqua surf plugged in with the phone cable to the DC8 in the out plug.
i do have the tunzes plugged directly into the wall
here is what i have for the program
Pmp MODE SD for PF1
Pmp Int 030/100 for PF1
Pmp OSC 15/15/00 for PF1
Pmp MODE SD for PF2
Pmp Int 030/100 for PF2
Pmp OSC 00/15/15 for PF2
seem right?
also by looking at the bottom of the AS the led lights aren't blinking like they were to simulate the wave patern.

jhutton
05/21/2009, 06:43 AM
here is my code, a little different then Kenargo's but his code
is where i started mine from

Pmp MODE sD for PF1
Pmp Int 030/075 for PF1
Pmp OSC 08/08/08 for PF1
Pmp MODE SD for PF2
Pmp Int 030/075 for PF2
Pmp OSC 08/08/08 for PF2
If Timer MH1 = ON Then TZ1 PF3
If Timer MH1 = ON Then TZ2 PF3
Pmp MODE sD for PF3
Pmp Int 030/100 for PF3
Pmp OSC 08/08/08 for PF3
Pmp MODE SD for PF4
Pmp Int 030/100 for PF4
Pmp OSC 08/08/08 for PF4
If Timer PC1 = OFF Then TZ1 PF5
If Timer PC1 = OFF Then TZ2 PF6
Pmp MODE sD for PF5
Pmp Int 030/050 for PF5
Pmp OSC 08/08/08 for PF5
Pmp MODE SD for PF6
Pmp Int 030/050 for PF6
Pmp OSC 08/08/08 for PF6

kenargo
05/21/2009, 10:56 AM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=15049810#post15049810 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by MplsMan
sorry i ment to say i have the aqua surf plugged in with the phone cable to the DC8 in the out plug.
i do have the tunzes plugged directly into the wall
here is what i have for the program
Pmp MODE SD for PF1
Pmp Int 030/100 for PF1
Pmp OSC 15/15/00 for PF1
Pmp MODE SD for PF2
Pmp Int 030/100 for PF2
Pmp OSC 00/15/15 for PF2
seem right?
also by looking at the bottom of the AS the led lights aren't blinking like they were to simulate the wave patern.

Taks a look at the other examples (or the one on my website); do you have lines assigning the pumps to profiles like this:

If Timer MH1 = ON Then TZ1 PF1

If you don't then the pumps would be on 100% all the time rather than pulsing. It is this assignment that is the connection between the Tunze pump and the AquaSurf programming.

MplsMan
05/21/2009, 11:08 AM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=15052112#post15052112 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by kenargo
Taks a look at the other examples (or the one on my website); do you have lines assigning the pumps to profiles like this:

If Timer MH1 = ON Then TZ1 PF1

If you don't then the pumps would be on 100% all the time rather than pulsing. It is this assignment that is the connection between the Tunze pump and the AquaSurf programming.
Ken, in searching through the menu the only settings i found was what i have posted above. so do i have to go in and add something like that.

kenargo
05/21/2009, 03:50 PM
yes, if you don't have any any statements like above then you are not using the AquaSurf and only controlling then pump full on or full off.