PDA

View Full Version : seachem multi test copper


lucidheights
06/15/2009, 06:06 PM
Im a little confused about the dusty reagent that comes in the kit, so far i've had it reshipped 3 times because the container barely had any reagent inside. I spoke to someone and they said thats how its supposed to be, but i am not quite sure about that. Can anyone verify that the dusty reagent container (i think its reagent #2) is supposed to come 95% empty

dfs/la2
06/15/2009, 06:49 PM
lucidheights,

Thank you for your post. The dry powder included with the Seachem Copper Test Kit is indeed supposed to come in a very small amount. It should almost fill the tip of the vial. If you have any additional questions, please feel free to let us know.

Mike S.
LiveAquaria (http://www.liveaquaria.com)
Drs. Foster and Smith (http://www.drsfostersmith.com)

lucidheights
06/15/2009, 09:29 PM
how much of it are you supposed to use for each test?

dfs/la2
06/16/2009, 09:37 AM
Lucidheights,

Thank you for your reply. When using the Seachem Copper Test Kit only a light dusting of the copper reagent is required for accurate results. If we can be of any additional assistance please feel free to contact us.

Chris C.
LiveAquaria (http://www.liveaquaria.com)
Drs. Foster and Smith (http://www.drsfostersmith.com)