PDA

View Full Version : coral sand substrate?


Hammsreefbeer
08/18/2009, 05:45 PM
Is this stuff ok to use?I dont wont to have NO3 Issues but my 6100's have made a BB spot that i want ti fill w/ this.company name is Tideline.
http://i691.photobucket.com/albums/vv274/hammsbr/downsized_0818091637-1.jpg
thank you.

cornhusker85
08/18/2009, 05:51 PM
should be ok i dont see a reason why it wouldnt

Hammsreefbeer
08/18/2009, 06:03 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=15552444#post15552444 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by cornhusker85
should be ok i don't see a reason why it wouldn't
thanks,just want to make sure i don't have any unwanted nitrate levels.Im not sure but wont some substrate do that?
LOL,I use cornhuskers after I've been doing alot of floating(cement work).I love the stuff

Hammsreefbeer
08/18/2009, 06:07 PM
Sorry,I re-read my post....I know its OK to use but will it be a NO3 factory?thats what i was wanting to know.I dont want to worry about vacuuming it out all the time.

flying_dutchman
08/18/2009, 10:39 PM
I don't think so, you may test it by puting it in a bucket with tested saltwater and then compare the results with and without the sand, not sure if it will work though lol.
good luck