PDA

View Full Version : Wanting to build a Switch box to control all outlets??? Pics?


Saltcity
08/31/2009, 07:58 AM
I'm wanting to build or buy a control center for all the different outlets in my new fish room.
I'm just wanting about 10-12 rocker switches in a small box....I've seen them on here before and I'm not sure if everyone is building them or getting them online somewhere?

Thanks for any help...

JeF4y
08/31/2009, 02:07 PM
http://www.guitarcenter.com/American-DJ-PC-100A-8-Switch-ON-OFF-Power-Center-100313636-i1155517.gc

james3370
08/31/2009, 02:10 PM
i posted this in another link, but here is some info on the american dj switches you might find useful.......



i got mine from amazon. started w/ an 8-switch but then decided to split stuff up to seperate GFCI plugs so if something tripped it, the other half of the equipment would still be on, so i then ordered the 4-switch versions

8-switch: http://www.amazon.com/American-DJ-channel-switches-mountable/dp/B0002GL50Q/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=musical-instruments&qid=1250966417&sr=8-1

4-switch: http://www.amazon.com/American-DJ-channel-backlight-switches/dp/B0002DNUY8/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&s=musical-instruments&qid=1250966417&sr=8-2

here are clickable thumbs w/ dimensions of the 2 different strips:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v501/james3370/tank/temp/th_CIMG1748.jpg (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v501/james3370/tank/temp/CIMG1748.jpg) http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v501/james3370/tank/temp/th_djstripdimensions.jpg (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v501/james3370/tank/temp/djstripdimensions.jpg)

the 8-switch, the plugs are on the back edge, but the 4-switch, they are on the top rear....kinda screwy. here are some pics of them installed to give ya an idea of how they need clearance:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v501/james3370/tank/29%20build/th_CIMG1758.jpg (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v501/james3370/tank/29%20build/CIMG1758.jpg) http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v501/james3370/tank/29%20build/th_CIMG1759.jpg (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v501/james3370/tank/29%20build/CIMG1759.jpg) http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v501/james3370/tank/29%20build/th_CIMG1760.jpg (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v501/james3370/tank/29%20build/CIMG1760.jpg)

Saltcity
08/31/2009, 02:11 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=15626182#post15626182 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by JeF4y
http://www.guitarcenter.com/American-DJ-PC-100A-8-Switch-ON-OFF-Power-Center-100313636-i1155517.gc

Thanks.... Good idea!

So can you hard wire this?

Saltcity
08/31/2009, 02:13 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=15626195#post15626195 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by james3370
i posted this in another link, but here is some info on the american dj switches you might find useful.......




Thank you SO much!!!:)

james3370
08/31/2009, 02:15 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=15626199#post15626199 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by Saltcity
Thanks.... Good idea!

So can you hard wire this?

see my post above.....it depends on how many things you will be using. if only 8, i personally would go w/ the (2) of the 4-switch version & then plug each into a seperate GFCI (as noted in my above post)

Saltcity
08/31/2009, 02:19 PM
Found another one...
http://www.123dj.com/lighting/controllers/pc08.html

james3370
08/31/2009, 02:22 PM
if you can deal w/ the oddball location of the plugs on the 4-switch models, i think they are a better choice. you can add more of them on later if you need more plugs.

you could also plug multiple items you want to want to control at the same time into the 4-switch & then plug it into 1 channel of a reef controller to keep from using all the channels on it, but still have individual on/off control over the things in the 4-switch via the toggle switches
:D

james3370
08/31/2009, 02:26 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=15626251#post15626251 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by Saltcity
Found another one...
http://www.123dj.com/lighting/controllers/pc08.html
i have looked at several of them online & they all look basically the same....just different lithograph lettering on the front. i'd assume they are made by 1 company that then labels them for respective companies.

also, keep in mind that most that sell them online might have a slightly cheaper price on the item, but you normally have to pay shipping....which totals out to the same or higher than amazon since they ship 'em for free. me, i'll stick w/ amazon as they are a GREAT company to deal w/ & ship EXTREMELY quick....but that's just my preference

Saltcity
08/31/2009, 02:39 PM
My father in law will be here next week so I'm gathering all the goodies so he can wire it all up.
I'll be running to seperate 20amp circuits to the fish room.

Thanks for the help!

james3370
08/31/2009, 02:58 PM
for that size tank, i'd go ahead & run 3 or 4......just as easy to pull 4 wires as it is to pull 2 & nothing sucks as bad as having to do something agin if your need grow.

you might not need 4 now or in the future, but the built-in expansion will pay divideds if you do later on down the road

....but that's just me. i always try to err on the side of overkill LOL

Saltcity
08/31/2009, 03:24 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=15626450#post15626450 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by james3370
for that size tank, i'd go ahead & run 3 or 4......just as easy to pull 4 wires as it is to pull 2 & nothing sucks as bad as having to do something agin if your need grow.

you might not need 4 now or in the future, but the built-in expansion will pay divideds if you do later on down the road

....but that's just me. i always try to err on the side of overkill LOL

Problem with that is the box is full... We are moving a few things around just to be able to have 2 dedicated lines.
I was going to do a sub panel but that will be for another day...

kaskiles
08/31/2009, 04:54 PM
Another variety, with the outlet and switch on the same side:
http://www.x1up.com/.sc/ms/cat/Power%20Strips--Multi%20Switched

screenguy
08/31/2009, 06:14 PM
any one have a series of wall switches and plugs.
also lookin for really good ideas! im running sub panel to my room

Snakebyt
08/31/2009, 07:29 PM
here is a cheaper place to get them, they are the same as the American DJ ones

http://www.cheaplights.com/cart/page33.html

Saltcity
08/31/2009, 08:29 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=15627068#post15627068 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by kaskiles
Another variety, with the outlet and switch on the same side:
http://www.x1up.com/.sc/ms/cat/Power%20Strips--Multi%20Switched

This is nice.... Would work for under a tank for sure.

shackscs
08/31/2009, 09:32 PM
"This is nice.... Would work for under a tank for sure."

Except for the fine print at the bottom:

This unit is not intended for use in or around wet or potentially wet areas including, but not limited to, aquariums, saunas, showers and fountains.

Saltcity
09/01/2009, 06:48 AM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=15628927#post15628927 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by shackscs
"This is nice.... Would work for under a tank for sure."

Except for the fine print at the bottom:

This unit is not intended for use in or around wet or potentially wet areas including, but not limited to, aquariums, saunas, showers and fountains.

Yeah, but I'm sure the other one isn't intended for wet areas either.... thats why you throw it on a GFCI!!

kaskiles
09/01/2009, 07:18 AM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=15627068#post15627068 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by kaskiles
Another variety, with the outlet and switch on the same side:
http://www.x1up.com/.sc/ms/cat/Power%20Strips--Multi%20Switched

I cover my unused outlets with those plastic child protection plugs, just to try to keep out splashes and creep...

shackscs
09/01/2009, 10:32 AM
Given the use of all of the electrical products around water for this great hobby of ours, GFCI breakers are assumed.

My point was that something that specifically rules out aquariums probably has a much lower tolerance for humidty or getting wet than some of the other brands. How often is it going to trip the GFCI just because of the humudity and not actually getting wet?

Just my thoughts, not meant to start a debate about the usefullness of power strips and water. :)

shackscs
09/01/2009, 10:39 AM
here is a cheaper place to get them, they are the same as the American DJ ones

http://www.cheaplights.com/cart/page33.html

Just ordered 2 :)