PDA

View Full Version : Aquacontroller Jr adding kalk question


corman1313
09/20/2009, 11:47 AM
So I need some help with adding kalk. I have never used it but I want to start. I am running an ato from autotopoff.com but i was wondering if I should use a separate container with the kalk in it and have a small dosing pump hooked up to the controller to turn on and off when the ph drops or should i mix it in the top off water? I also want to add it very slow so what pump should I use if i do go with a seperate container? Any help would be great.

corman1313
09/21/2009, 02:28 PM
No one has any help?

herpboyben
09/21/2009, 02:34 PM
i wouldnt hook the kalk reactor to recirculate the tank water if thats what youre asking. just hook the kalk reactor up to your ato. then plug the ato power supply into the controller so that it cuts the power to the ato when the ph rises above a certain point. hth
Ben

sjm817
09/21/2009, 03:05 PM
Mix it in the topoff container, cover it, let it settle and use it as your topoff. Dont remix, and have your pump setup so that it doesn't pickup the settled stuff on the bottom. Your ATO should have sensitive enough floats so that it only tops off a very small amount many time throughout the day. Aqualifter makes a great ATO pump.

You can use the ACjr as an extra safety override. You can have it set that if the pH gets too high, it can shut off the ATO.

rezaktp
09/21/2009, 04:04 PM
Also have the ACjr show a high PH alarm like a flashing light, so you know something needs attention.

corman1313
09/21/2009, 05:06 PM
ok so just mix it in the top off water, and make sure the pump isnt all the way down, so as is i dont have my ato hooked into the DC8 for the ACjr, so i would plug it into the DC8 and program it to say something like if ph is 8.6 then ato off and if its anything below then ato on?

sjm817
09/21/2009, 05:11 PM
I would let the float switch determine on/off for the ATO. The ACjr just have a high PH cutoff if something went wrong. No need for a low PH statement.

corman1313
09/21/2009, 05:14 PM
Well how would the ACjr controll the cutoff if it wasn't plugged into it?

sjm817
09/21/2009, 05:25 PM
It would. It would be on all the time as far as the ACjr is concerned. The ATO unit would turn it on and off. The ACjr would only turn it off if the pH got to high.

BTW, I run this same setup (ACIII).

ATO#-B06
If Time > 00:00 Then ATO ON
If pH > 08.30 Then ALM ON
If pH > 08.31 Then ATO OFF

The ACIII DC8 always has power to the ATO setup unless pH goes over 8.31 which will shut off the ATO controller/pump. Otherwise, the power is always applied to the ATO and the float switches control the topoff.

corman1313
09/21/2009, 07:38 PM
Oh I get it, Well ,my next question is would you recommend dosing kalkwasser? I have some lps and a few sps and will be adding more soon but wanted to look into this first.

sjm817
09/21/2009, 07:42 PM
Yes. IMO, kalk in your ATO is a great way to supplement ca/alk and boost pH. Very easy and inexpensive way to go.

corman1313
09/21/2009, 08:03 PM
So would I need to dose anything else with it or will it be fine on it's own?

sjm817
09/21/2009, 08:07 PM
That depends on your tanks requirements. You wont know till you try. Measure your ca and alk with the kalk ATO and see how it goes. You can start with 1 teaspoon/gallon. If the levels are still dropping, you can go to 2 teaspoons/gallon max.

corman1313
09/21/2009, 09:42 PM
one more question sorry, what brand would you recommend?

sjm817
09/21/2009, 09:45 PM
I use the BRS
http://www.bulkreefsupply.com/Calcium,-Alkalinity-&-Magnesium-Kalkwasser/c1_3/index.html

corman1313
09/21/2009, 11:15 PM
Ok thank you for all your help, i appreciate it.

d0ughb0y
09/22/2009, 10:09 AM
This is what I do,

RODI reservoir -> p1 -> kalk reactor -> sump
RODI reservoir -> p2 -> sump

so both pumps pull from the same reservoir, except p1 goes through the kalk reactor.

on AC jr, my program is (the float switch is connected to the AC jr input).

If Switch closed then p1 on
If Switch closed then p2 on
If ph > 8.40 then p1 off
if ph <8.41 then p2 off
If switch open then p1 off
If switch open the p2 off

What this does is top off with kalk solution if ph <= 8.4, otherwise just top off with freshwater.

This works perfect for me and is totally adaptive to the demand of your tank. e.g. if ph is high, then most of the top off will be freshwater, on days when ph is running low, most top off will be kalk solution. No stopping of top off when ph is too high.

(shameless plug, if you are using ac jr, check out my free program at http:sites.google.com/site/acserial2web)

Runfrumu
09/22/2009, 11:24 AM
Be careful with kalk as it is easy to mess some stuff up using it.

I thought I was good to go with it until this past week when the power went off and then when it came back on my calcium reactor pump didnt start back up until 8 hours later because it was clogged. When it did come back on the tank had evaporated around a half gallon (125 with 20 gallon sump).

Luckily I had water going for a water change and was able to get the PH down from 8.6 to 8.3 in my 125 within 10 minutes of so so I lost nothing and nothing got stressed.


I took the kalk reactor off the tank that day, and though my PH is lower I would rather deal with that than nuking my tank.

corman1313
09/22/2009, 05:31 PM
well I won't be using a reactor just mixing it in the top off water like sjm817 said and I cant hook the float switch to the controller because i dont have the port for it. A family member is always home so if the power did go out i dont think it would be much of a problem. So it's ok to use in my top off as long as the power doesnt go out?

sjm817
09/22/2009, 06:15 PM
I dont see how a power outage could cause a problem.

corman1313
09/22/2009, 09:40 PM
I think they just mean that there will be no top off going into the sump because of power being out and a lot of water will evaporate and when the power turns back on the ato will top off more kalk then wanted