PDA

View Full Version : Booster Pump


chriscobb
10/10/2009, 05:35 PM
I bought a booster pump to increase pressure in the RO/DI unit....I've hooked up the booster pump and not matter how I adjust it, the pump just seems to cycle on and off repeatedly...Is this normal? Is it possible there is an issue with the pressure switch?

chriscobb
10/11/2009, 01:41 PM
bump

RandalB
10/12/2009, 01:10 AM
Not to jump Walter's forum, but is your RO Unit equipped with a check valve? If not, you need one, that is a common cause of Booster pump cycling.

HTH,
RandalB

chriscobb
10/12/2009, 06:27 AM
No the unit doesn't have a check valve...where would the check valve be installed?

chriscobb
10/12/2009, 12:00 PM
bump

RandalB
10/12/2009, 02:10 PM
No the unit doesn't have a check valve...where would the check valve be installed?

After the membrane and before the pressure switch on the product (good) water line...

RandalB

chriscobb
10/13/2009, 04:28 AM
Alright...when I purchased the booster pump it also came with a prefilter....where does that get plumbed inline at then as well?

chriscobb
10/14/2009, 03:15 PM
bump

RandalB
10/15/2009, 08:15 PM
Alright...when I purchased the booster pump it also came with a prefilter....where does that get plumbed inline at then as well?

A prefilter? Should be installed ahead of the booster pump on the feed line...

RandalB

chriscobb
02/05/2010, 06:25 AM
Any good illustrations or pics as to how/where the check valve should be installed??? I have the prefilter connected from the water line coming in, and the output side of the prefilter to the first canister...what line should the check valve be installed in coming off the pressure vessel housing?

RandalB
02/05/2010, 02:58 PM
The product line of the membrane housing before the pressure switch and whatever float type valve (if not using a pressure tank...) you are using.

RandalB

chriscobb
02/05/2010, 04:11 PM
Ok...not using any type of pressure tank......So which line does the pressure switch get spliced into? My membrane housing has the ASO built into the housing itself.

RandalB
02/05/2010, 06:06 PM
Pressure switch goes on the Product (Good) water line as close to whatever valve you are using as possible. The Check valve goes before it with the arrow pointing away from the membrane housing.

erics3000
02/14/2010, 03:05 AM
I have a 100gpd r/o with DI and have well water at my house. I donít have a tank my system drains into a rubber maid. The steel tank is just for storage right? I need to bump up pressure so I can make some water faster. I put new filters and a new di. I havenít changed the membrane but it is only 2 years old. It takes way to long to make 45 gallons. I was looking at booster pumps and found a non electric one that uses the waste water to help production. Has anyone used both and compared the performance. I assume the best option would be the electric pump.


Here is a link to a hydraulic one I found on ebay.

http://cgi.ebay.com/BOOSTER-PUMP-AQUATEC-ERP1000-PERMEATE-PUMP-NO-ELECTRIC_W0QQitemZ230373743267QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_DefaultDomain_0?hash=item35a3585aa3

And the regular electric

http://cgi.ebay.com/BOOSTER-PUMP-TRANS-AQUATEC-6800-REVERSE-OSMOSIS-RO-DI_W0QQitemZ290399477426QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_DefaultDomain_0?hash=item439d285eb2

I know mty membrane I sold so I was thinking of replacing it too. Would a dual membrane help more than a dual DI.?

RandalB
02/14/2010, 04:08 AM
I have a 100gpd r/o with DI and have well water at my house. I donít have a tank my system drains into a rubber maid. The steel tank is just for storage right? I need to bump up pressure so I can make some water faster. I put new filters and a new di. I havenít changed the membrane but it is only 2 years old. It takes way to long to make 45 gallons. I was looking at booster pumps and found a non electric one that uses the waste water to help production. Has anyone used both and compared the performance. I assume the best option would be the electric pump.


Here is a link to a hydraulic one I found on ebay.

http://cgi.ebay.com/BOOSTER-PUMP-AQUATEC-ERP1000-PERMEATE-PUMP-NO-ELECTRIC_W0QQitemZ230373743267QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_DefaultDomain_0?hash=item35a3585aa3

And the regular electric

http://cgi.ebay.com/BOOSTER-PUMP-TRANS-AQUATEC-6800-REVERSE-OSMOSIS-RO-DI_W0QQitemZ290399477426QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_DefaultDomain_0?hash=item439d285eb2

I know mty membrane I sold so I was thinking of replacing it too. Would a dual membrane help more than a dual DI.?


The First pump is a Permiate pump and is designed to push product water against the backpressure that is present in a Pressure tank equipped system. Won't do squat on yours. That one is also about $30 more expensive than most vendors.

The Second is too small for your system. You'd need an 8800. Make sure you get the full package, a Pressure switch, Transformer, cut-off solenoid and check valve (if your RO unit doesn't have one already). Check with the RC sponsors, they should have what you need...

RandalB

erics3000
02/14/2010, 02:26 PM
done thanks..