PDA

View Full Version : Dosing Pump ?


Henry Bowman
12/09/2009, 09:56 PM
I recently had a power outage and my dosing pump started dosing outside it's programed time period. I locked them closed with the controler but dont know what to do?

I have unplugged the dosing unit, hoping to re-set it.

Should I just delete the programs and re-program the controler?

TIA

Henry

dbond
12/10/2009, 06:32 AM
I have had the same thing happen and thats exactly what I had to do disconnect it remove it from programming then reconnect and reprogram.
This is a pretty bad bug hopefully thay will resolve in the future.

Paradiddle7
12/11/2009, 11:34 AM
I'd say that needs to be fixed ASAP. I heavily rely on my dosing pump and this bug could cause a tank crash.

Henry Bowman
12/11/2009, 03:24 PM
I have had the same thing happen and thats exactly what I had to do disconnect it remove it from programming then reconnect and reprogram.
This is a pretty bad bug hopefully thay will resolve in the future.

It worked. I unplugged the dosing pump from the wall and from the controller. I then deleted the dosing program(s) after recording the exact measurements. Then plugged the pump unit back into the wall and to the power bar. Lastly, I reprogrammed the pumps.

It's been running fine for the last two days. I have been checking alk and ca since it happened. Everything seems fine. My greatest concern was fluctuations in alk since I run an ulns system.

Fingers crossed....