PDA

View Full Version : RO membrane 75gpd in 100gpd system?


JVM
12/19/2009, 03:47 PM
Is there any reason I can't use a 75gpd RO membrane in a 100gpd RO/DI system? Will the water quality be impacted or just the output volume?

Thanks

Llamaguy
12/19/2009, 03:50 PM
You have to switch the flow restrictor to match the membrane. http://www.bulkreefsupply.com/store/100-gpd-flow-restrictor-with-quick-fittings.html

JVM
12/19/2009, 05:12 PM
Thanks for the quick response! So, if I already have a 800 mlm restrictor I should be ok...?

Buckeye Hydro
12/19/2009, 06:21 PM
No - that's not the right restrictor for a 75 gpd. You'll get too much waste water with the 800.

Russ

JVM
12/19/2009, 06:39 PM
No - that's not the right restrictor for a 75 gpd. You'll get too much waste water with the 800.

Russ

525 or 550 then I assume...? Thanks again!

Buckeye Hydro
12/19/2009, 07:48 PM
Those would be good for a 50 gpd membrane. Go for something around 735.

Russ