PDA

View Full Version : Ethernet setup AC3


Psychographic
01/02/2010, 11:42 AM
When I get to step 4 on the setup and type the IP address in it takes me to a google page with IP numbers listed. What am i doing wrong? and what should the screen look like when done correctly?

kenargo
01/02/2010, 11:44 AM
Step 4 in what document??? just guessing but be sure to use http:// before the IP address like this: http://YOUR IP ADDRESS

Psychographic
01/02/2010, 11:59 AM
It's the ethernet setup for the AC3 in the AC3 owners manual, I did'nt type in the "http://" as the instructions did'nt say to do that.

I get "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"

I really hate trying to set these things up!

kenargo
01/02/2010, 12:04 PM
I'm even more confused; ethernet instructions in the manual??? The manual has information on where to configure things (using the buttons on the controller) but I'm not aware of a section like you are referring to; can you supply a link?

If you went to google I'm guessing you must be using a browser to do the programming...

Psychographic
01/02/2010, 12:24 PM
I'm using the AquaController 3 Owners Manual Version 3.20

I'm on page 10 of the manual (Ethernet Installation). I'm running it through a Lynksys Router, the router has found the device, I have double checked all of the numbers for the IP Address, Netmask, Gateway Address, Primary DNS and Alt DNS. The ethernet cable is 50' if that makes a difference.

When I type in the IP adress as it says in the manual, without the http//, it takes me to a google page,if I add the http//, it gives me the IE can't display error.


Page ten step 4

http://www.neptunesys.com/images/downloads/AquaController3_3.20_web.pdf

kenargo
01/02/2010, 03:22 PM
OK, I see that now...

Use http:// then the IP address you assigned to the controller. Some browsers will fill in the http and some will not.

Psychographic
01/02/2010, 04:17 PM
OK, I see that now...

Use http:// then the IP address you assigned to the controller. Some browsers will fill in the http and some will not.

if I add the http//, it gives me the IE can't display error.

I did'nt go to google, it took me there when I typed in the IP address from the AC3 (http//192.168.1.50), maybe it's something with my computer?

I really hate Neptune while setting these things up, it's a good thing I love them once they are up and running though!

Thanks for your patience and help.

RussM
01/02/2010, 05:41 PM
Using the AC3 menu on the unit itself, (Setup->NetSetup) - what is configured for its IP address?

What is the IP address of your PC?

What exactly do you mean by the Linksys router "has found the device"?

Psychographic
01/02/2010, 06:29 PM
I used the default IP on the AC3, 192.168.1.50

The IP of the PC is shown as 192.168.1.100

The router shows that it found the device on my network, I said this in case I was asked if I was sure the router recognized the AC3.

RussM
01/02/2010, 09:27 PM
Your IPs look OK.

Verify that the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0 for both the AC3 & the PC.

Also... open a command prompt, and type:

ping 192.168.1.50

then press Enter. Let us know which you get: time-outs or replies

Psychographic
01/03/2010, 06:08 AM
The Subnet Mask numbers match.

http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c238/Psychographic/Ping.jpg

RussM
01/03/2010, 10:21 AM
And http://192.168.1.50 continues to not work?

If so, clear your browser's cache. If that fails to work, download, install and try a difference browser... Firefox, Safari, Chrome, etc.

Psychographic
01/03/2010, 02:53 PM
And http://192.168.1.50 continues to not work?

If so, clear your browser's cache. If that fails to work, download, install and try a difference browser... Firefox, Safari, Chrome, etc.

Dumped the cache, loaded Chrome and still no go on either browser.

kenargo
01/03/2010, 04:56 PM
Did you change the http port setting? Please verify that it is still set to 80.

jdircksen
01/04/2010, 06:25 PM
I'm having a similar problem as Psychographic (when I type http://192.168.1.50 into my browser, i get an error message about the connection timing out). However when I ping that same IP, it also times out. I've had my AC3 for a couple years but haven't visited the setup for a year or so. The subnet mask, gateway, DNS, and alt-DNS match what I saw in the ipconfig /all screen.

Any ideas? If I hook a laptop straight up to the AC3, can I still access the web interface? I want to rule out that my ethernet cables are bad.

*EDIT*
figured mine out. i have my computer and my AC3 connected through a linksys router. it turns out the default gateway i was seeing on my computer through the ipconfig /all screen was not the correct default gateway. i found the correct default gateway in the linksys setup/configuration on the ""Status" tab.

kenargo
01/04/2010, 06:46 PM
Yes, if you connect directly between the PC and the controller you can use the web pages but you must configure the PC for static IP (since there will not be a router to hand-out IP addresses to the PC). I wrote out the directions for Windows 7 (search and you will find) a week ago (+/-) but the steps will be simular on other OS'

jdircksen
01/04/2010, 07:07 PM
i figured mine out. my post above is edited.

Psychographic
01/05/2010, 04:35 PM
Did you change the http port setting? Please verify that it is still set to 80.

I think we are getting somewhere. I now get a window asking for my user name and password. is this the admin login and admin password in the net setup of the AC3?

I tried the default settings in the manual and no go, I tried the name and password I set up for the router, no go. I tried to make a new ones in the net setup (admin login and admin password) and it keeps adding letters after I have chosen the ones I want to use, So I have no idea if the password is what I added or not.

Psychographic
01/05/2010, 05:28 PM
It works!:celeb2:

Thanks for all of the help, it was greatly appreciated.

Now to get confused by the rest of it.:hmm4:

Psychographic
01/05/2010, 06:12 PM
Hopefully you are not sick of my annoying questions, I need some more info.

How do I know if I have the Port Forwarding settings on my router correct? I don't see anything in the advanced settings for the router that mention this? If my settings were wrong would I have access to the AC3 through my browser? I can see everything, although the graphs don't show any information, but I just got it working and am not sure how long it takes for them to show anything.