PDA

View Full Version : Reminders about booster pumps


Buckeye Hydro
01/03/2010, 06:46 AM
We've received a number of questions recently regarding booster pumps (our sale will end in just a few days), and we wanted to remind folks:

If you have an Aquatec booster pump, dont forget that with a small allen wrench you can adjust the output pressure of the pump:
http://i224.photobucket.com/albums/dd293/BuckeyeFS/labeledpump.jpg

Also - you should have a sediment filter ahead (upstream) of the pump, Either a typical sediment filter like you have on your RO system, or an appropriate strainer:
http://i224.photobucket.com/albums/dd293/BuckeyeFS/strainer.jpg

Russ

old salty
01/05/2010, 02:07 PM
Also, I think the outputs on the pump are 3/8" and most people are using 1/4" tubing; good idea to get reducers as well.


I have been using this pump in conjunction with a BFS 150gpd RO membrane for two and a half years now. 99%+ rejection rate and over 150gpd during the warmer months; twice as fast as no pump. Worth every penny I paid. Not to mention, BFS customer service; some of the best in the business.

pgammon
01/10/2010, 05:13 PM
I finally had the chance to use mine today, +1 on worth every penny. I'm not sure it made it to 40 today, but I made 7 gallons of water from my outside faucet in under 2 hours. Quite an improvement, I can't wait until warmer weather to see how it does.
Phyllis

Buckeye Hydro
01/10/2010, 06:40 PM
[QUOTE=old salty;16327494]Also, I think the outputs on the pump are 3/8" and most people are using 1/4" tubing; good idea to get reducers as well.
/QUOTE]

Thanks for the feedback Salty.

We stock the pumps with either 1/4" or 3/8" fittings...

Russ

eyebedam
01/16/2010, 10:58 AM
I hope this isn't a stupid question but how do the pumps work? Do they just plug in a outlet & boost the pressure towards the unit? I'm asking because in every pic of a booster pump I've seen I haven't seen a plug on it.

old salty
01/18/2010, 08:44 PM
You need the transformer for the pump to work; BFS-180 is the part number.

Buckeye Hydro
01/19/2010, 03:45 AM
Right - the pump plugs into the transformer, and the transformer plugs into the wall. The pump has two quick connect fittings on it - so for the most simple set up, you cut the tube that feeds the system, and plug the cut ends of the tube into the pump.

Russ

Buckeye Hydro
01/19/2010, 04:09 AM
We have a nice diagram of all the components installed in a system that we can email to you if you'd like.

Russ

GTR
01/19/2010, 10:16 AM
#1....I have a single cartridge holder I'm not using. Can that be used as a prefilter instead of the small one you offer.

#2... Will the transformer from my 6800 work for the 8800?

I need a new pump after 15 years of using my 6800 without a prefilter. :lol:

My water pressure is always under 38psi. I'm running one of your 75gpd units. I can only get the pressure up to about 48psi now.

I see you have them on sale and know I've needed a new one for a couple years. :lol:

Thanks,
SteveU

eyebedam
01/19/2010, 05:51 PM
Russ send me the diagram. If you don't have my email anymore pm me.

old salty
01/20/2010, 09:36 PM
#1....I have a single cartridge holder I'm not using. Can that be used as a prefilter instead of the small one you offer.

#2... Will the transformer from my 6800 work for the 8800?

I need a new pump after 15 years of using my 6800 without a prefilter. :lol:

My water pressure is always under 38psi. I'm running one of your 75gpd units. I can only get the pressure up to about 48psi now.

I see you have them on sale and know I've needed a new one for a couple years. :lol:

Thanks,
SteveU



Putting a ball valve on the waste water output allows you to adjust the pressure to much higher values. Keep in mind that you can also damage your system if you don't know what you are doing. I aim for a 4:1 waste to permeate ratio at 80 psi.

Buckeye Hydro
01/21/2010, 04:48 AM
#1....I have a single cartridge holder I'm not using. Can that be used as a prefilter instead of the small one you offer. Sure- that would be perfect.


#2... Will the transformer from my 6800 work for the 8800?
No - they each use a different transformer.

Sale ends at close of business today!

Rich2603
04/16/2010, 07:04 AM
Can you email a copy of the diagram. Thanks

Buckeye Hydro
04/16/2010, 07:58 AM
Sure. What is your email address?