PDA

View Full Version : correct install?


drew8
01/09/2010, 11:43 AM
I got my RODI unit used when I bought the tank and a friend of mine came over and hooked it up for me. when we first hooked it up the outlet reading was about the same as the inlet so I ordered new filters (not membrane) and the TDS read 0 after the install. That only lasted for about 30 gallons and of water and has slowly rising. now after about 60 gallons of water made over the last month the TDS is reading 94 inlet and about 50 outlet.

I was questioning weather or not the unit is setup correctly. I get a steady flow out the unit and it takes me maybe 1-2 min to fill up a gallon jug. the waste water tube just drips water slowly.

Here are some pics that i have no idea will help or not. The inlet is disconnected in the pics.

http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e177/drew5363/DSC00073.jpg

http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e177/drew5363/DSC00074.jpg

http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e177/drew5363/DSC00075.jpg

http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e177/drew5363/DSC00076.jpg

FreakSRT
01/14/2010, 01:56 PM
It should take quite a while to fill up a 1 gallon jug. I have the 100gpd model and it usually takes me about 15-20 mins to fill up a gallon. The pure water line should only trickle out and the waste water is usually the one that comes out fast. I would double check the connections. The black line on the right is the flush tube and should only be open when you want to clean the membrane. The tube on the front left with the blue valve looks like it should be your pure water out.

Buckeye Hydro
01/15/2010, 04:41 AM
Yeow! You have your waste water feeding your DI! As you've seen, you'll go through DI resin in a heartbeat. Your auto shut off alve won't work the way you have it hooked up now either.

If you will send us your email address we can send you instructions for a system we have that is configured in a similar way. Would be best if you call in when you are infront of the system - the change you need to make in the tubing will take you all of 30 seconds.

Russ

Buckeye Hydro
01/16/2010, 10:19 AM
This should help. After you switch the tubes, you'll need to move the "in" probe on your tds meter to the tube that feeds the DI.

http://i224.photobucket.com/albums/dd293/BuckeyeFS/plumbingissue.jpg

Buckeye Hydro
01/16/2010, 10:24 AM
Drew - just emailed you.

Russ

Buckeye Hydro
01/21/2010, 06:10 PM
Gosh - I have to apologize. I inadvertently posted in another vendor's forum. Sorry!