PDA

View Full Version : Programming Issues


edenboy1
01/11/2010, 11:35 PM
I can't get the EB8 to follow any programs. I set the light command at Ad1 and Ad2 to come on at 2200 and off at 0900. Both sets of lights stay on it is currently 1232. according to the programming language it should be off. The reset button does not reset the EB8. Please provide advice.

aquamanic
01/12/2010, 07:54 AM
It would help if you could post your program statements for the affected outlets.

kenargo
01/12/2010, 12:38 PM
Check that manual control works; you want the outlet in 'Auto' for program control.

edenboy1
01/12/2010, 01:10 PM
When I placed in manual mode the outlet remains on. I will post the program when I get home.

aquamanic
01/12/2010, 01:21 PM
edenboy1 - are you a member of LARC?

edenboy1
01/12/2010, 01:38 PM
No, not yet. I am familar and kow some of the members. Like Bobby (saldaria)

aquamanic
01/12/2010, 03:21 PM
I know Bobby also - bought some nice corals from him. Post your outlet program tonight and we can figure out what's not working.

kenargo
01/12/2010, 04:29 PM
When I placed in manual mode the outlet remains on. I will post the program when I get home.


Take a look at the Modules screen; it sounds like you might have > 1 EB8 in the list and you are programming the phantom one. If you do see > 1 you can delete the one that isn't working and things will work better. You can also use the Init Menu and perform an Init Aquabus devices which will clear all devices and then the connected ones will be re-identified and added during the scan.

edenboy1
01/12/2010, 10:58 PM
I figured it out. The first outlet is actual the sixth selection in the outlet program menu. I read the manual but I didn't see anything that explained that the first line is preset for a variable speed pump.

kenargo
01/13/2010, 09:24 AM
That is correct; the 1st ones are base-unit outlets for variable speed pumps, warnings, alarm and email...

edenboy1
01/13/2010, 11:18 AM
It confused my because, it was not indicated that way in the maual (or at least I didn't see it). The first 2 lines are used for variable speed pumps but, they are positioned as outlet 1 and two. In the outlet programming, I changed the address to A1 and A2. I thought A1 meant location 1 on the EBA. If this is not the case, what is A1.

kenargo
01/13/2010, 12:04 PM
EB8s do not have addresses; A1, A2 sounds like you have a DCx module. Did you by chance use the Modules screen to create a module? If you did not then it is possible that during final testing the modules was not cleared; easy enough to fix... Using the Modules screen delete the outlets.