PDA

View Full Version : can i do this?


dangerrrr
01/20/2010, 06:47 PM
I'm trying to setup a program so that my pH probe in the calcium reactor will shut the Co2 off at a set point but i also want my pH probe in the tank to turn the Co2 off if the pH falls to low.

So to summarise.

Co2 in reactor to be set between ph 6.5 and 6.7.
Co2 to be shut off when ph in tank goes below 7.7.

How would i do this???

Thanks!

nemo's janitor
01/26/2010, 10:29 AM
2 pH probes. One in the reactor and one in the tank.

Set up a XY program so that if ph in reactor is above 6.7 and tank pH below 7.7 then switch off CO2.

Set up a ph program to control ph in the CARAX.

The XY program overrides the CARAX pH program due to priority.

dangerrrr
01/26/2010, 03:20 PM
Brilliant! I knew it could do it!
Thanks for your help!