PDA

View Full Version : substrate vs. mp10


justurmom
01/21/2010, 10:53 PM
I was wondering what substrate people use in their nano tanks with an mp10. or if you have any other vortech pump, what sand substrate so you use? i'd like to possibly have substrate instead of bare bottom but at the same time have the substrate be nice looking(fair) yet not too small to make a storm.

Aquarist007
01/21/2010, 10:59 PM
Use one inch of medium grade argonite

nikon187
01/22/2010, 01:34 AM
I use a layer of 2" medium grade as well... It still blows around some but i run my 2 mp40 at 100%