PDA

View Full Version : Programming 2nd Power Unit


Randallino
03/01/2010, 05:26 PM
I was hoping someone might be able to help with a problem I am having.
I have a new power unit and I am unable to connect it to my PC. I have no difficulties currently connecting with the original pwr unit, but once I hook up the 2nd one it just wouldn't load/ connect. All software is up to date 8.1. Any advise would be greatly appreciated.
Thks,

Rogger Castells
03/02/2010, 01:36 AM
have you tried a different usb cable, I had a similar problem and at the end the cable was the issue

Randallino
03/04/2010, 12:26 AM
Thanks Rogger I will give it a try.

RobbyG
03/05/2010, 04:00 PM
Also sometimes it has to cycle through all the devices before the plug n play system picks up the device. Let it stay connected for a few minutes before giving up on the cable.

Randallino
03/06/2010, 01:50 AM
Okay thanks Robby, I will give it a try again this weekend.