PDA

View Full Version : Coralife Skimmer + Aquasafe = Wet floor


wardda
03/08/2010, 10:27 AM
Here is the story i had my system running for several weeks got everything in balance where I was happy. I had my Coralife skimmer running the entire time and life was good. I did a pretty significant partail water change and used AquaSafe (TetraAqua brand).

I didn't think a thing of it, but in ~15 min my sump started making odd noise, I looked down there and the noise was the sump pump slerping water as the chamber was almost empty. So I quickly unplugged it and took a look over at my skimmer and it was overflowing out of the cup.

So basically I have now realized that the aquasafe mixed with a skimmer generates a crazy amount of bubbles. (Newbie lesson learned.) I had the skimmer turned up about 75% and all was good before I added this and now I can't even run it turned all the way down.

Is this a common issue and if so what is the recommend chlorine/chemical remover to use so I can use my skimmer again and how long does it take for this stuff to break down so I can start using my skimmer again?

Thanks,
Dan

krowleey
03/08/2010, 10:31 AM
i recommend a ro/di unit.

Vin7250
03/08/2010, 10:46 AM
Coralife Super Skimmers are notorius for this. I have owned three, i currently run the 220 model. As a general rule though anytime you add anything, feed, put your hands in, etc. unplug any skimmer for a while. CSS skimmers are hard to control once the get wacky, but once the calm down and start running correctly they are good skimmers IMO.

Vin7250
03/08/2010, 10:46 AM
and yes get a Ro/DI unit

TBHockey
03/08/2010, 10:49 AM
As Recommended by Krowleey you should look into RO/DI Unit or if a Local LFS sells the water. I purchased it initially until i could afford an RO Unit. Aquasafe is only going to take care of the Chlorine/Chloramine but with Reef (and this is from exp) it doesn't take out any of the other particles (TDS) in the water. I had a 55 Gallon Reef tank that went downhill over a few months with Algae issues and i believe it was all due to the water. once some of those particles get in the rock and sand it can be a big issue. If you don't have the ability to use RO in any form currently then turn the Skimmer off for about 8 hours after you add the water, and see if still does the same thing....you may have to extend it out even farther than 8 hours.

wardda
03/08/2010, 10:53 AM
So I'm going to show my newbie knowledge here, but if I have a RO/DI unit I don't need to use a product like aquasafe? I'm good just doing the mix salt, let it sit for a long time warm up to correct temp and add it to the tank (meaning no additional chemical treatments.)

Flying_Hellfish
03/08/2010, 10:55 AM
So I'm going to show my newbie knowledge here, but if I have a RO/DI unit I don't need to use a product like aquasafe? I'm good just doing the mix salt, let it sit for a long time warm up to correct temp and add it to the tank (meaning no additional chemical treatments.)

Bingo... :)

But you want to match salinity and pH as well as temp AFAIK

extreme5450
03/08/2010, 11:10 AM
prime is the only one that will not make your skimmer overflow

Jstdv8
03/08/2010, 11:58 AM
I have a coralife superskimmer. hated it in my tank when the water level was changing due to evaporation. always changed te effectiveness based on the water level around the output tube.
Now I have it in my sump and it works great, same water level all the time.
I have an RO/DI unit. I never turn my skimmer off even when feeding.

aquabod
03/08/2010, 12:02 PM
+1 prime, used it for years with all types of skimers inc coralife

Vin7250
03/08/2010, 03:00 PM
Jstdv8,

I have to ask you a question. You are the second or third person to have that same experience. I dont get it though. I have a tank with a sump and when the CSS is in the sump it doesnt act right because the water level changes all the time. Isnt that how its supposed to work, the water level changes in the SUMP due to evaporation and it stays the same in the display??? at least that is how it has worked for both my 40g breeder with 20g sump and my 100g with 30g sump. ive never seen a tank with a sump that the water level fluctuates in the display.

wardda
03/08/2010, 04:02 PM
Correct, my display tank always stays at the same level. My sump is seperated into three chambers. An input chamber with live rock and my skimmer hanging off the side, a middle chamber (fuge) and a return chamber. The return chamber is the only section thats level changes due to evaporation.