PDA

View Full Version : AQT doser/powerbar question


christyf5
04/04/2010, 05:14 PM
Does the AQT doser need to be plugged into the AQT powerbar to function properly? I'm having a hell of a time plugging stuff in due to the configuration of the plugs and sockets. These powerbars really don't do themselves any favors for various plug styles (grounded and otherwise) I've had to get very creative and frankly its frustrating the heck out of me. Currently I have my doser plugged into a wall tap to raise it high enough to plug it in properly but I'd like to just remove it altogether.

Anyone?

dbond
04/05/2010, 07:26 PM
The USB cable from the dosing unit has to be plugged into the powerbar but the AC power can plug into any AC source theres no need to control the AC power so why waste a plug position on the powerbar.

christyf5
04/05/2010, 07:27 PM
Awesome!! Thanks :thumbsup: