PDA

View Full Version : Float switch


coffeenut
04/25/2010, 08:45 AM
Does any one know the specs on the AQ float switches.. I would assume they are 12v dc... any clue?/

landy
04/25/2010, 01:50 PM
It is a standard N.O. float switch with a resistor inline. I can’t remember what size. I had a thread about this a few years back.

when i get some time, i will unhook the one I made, and toss the meter on it.

Landy

coffeenut
04/29/2010, 09:48 AM
Had to remove the resistor for my uses.. with the resistor its 300ohm one way , and 450 ohm when activated

nemo's janitor
05/01/2010, 10:28 AM
The thing you think is the resistor is the level switch Id chip. I cut off the the ID chip and use it for other applications. Like a relay operated buy a home automation signal. Light sensitive switches. Water flow sensors etc :)

coffeenut
05/03/2010, 09:55 AM
nice..