PDA

View Full Version : Chloramine or not


bobintrees
05/03/2010, 04:26 PM
Before I pull the trigger on a Chloramine Special system, I would like to double check and make sure I need the chloramine system. Where can I find what Raleigh, NC uses for certain? It looks like there is according to the water quality report, but I am not sure I am reading it correctly.

Thanks,
Bob

Buckeye Hydro
05/03/2010, 07:20 PM
I'll look it up for you. What is the name of your water utility?

Russ

bobintrees
05/04/2010, 06:44 AM
It is the City of Raleigh. The info I found is at http://www.raleigh-nc.org/portal/server.pt/gateway/PTARGS_0_2_306_202_0_43/http%3B/pt03/DIG_Web_Content/category/Resident/Water_and_Wastewater/Cat-1C-20050407-162900-Water_Quality_Reports.html

Buckeye Hydro
05/04/2010, 07:49 AM
I looked at that report, and yes - they use Chloramines.

Russ

bobintrees
05/04/2010, 04:04 PM
Awesome, thanks for the help.

Your great CS is what swayed me to get my system from you guys.

Buckeye Hydro
05/04/2010, 04:35 PM
Good to hear - thanks Bob.

Russ