PDA

View Full Version : Biopellets in NextReef reactor help


josee1013
06/15/2010, 06:46 AM
Just started biopellets in a MR1 NextReef Reactor (I dont have the new SMR1 design for biopellets). Will it work ok?

anyone use biopellets in a MR1 here?
what pump do you use to make biopellets move around inside?

josee1013
06/15/2010, 12:39 PM
for anyone it may interest...
I e-mail NextReef and here's the answer (thanks Dave!):
----
It can certainly be done. You will need to move about 250 gph of water through that setup to fully fluidize them, and may want to use the sponges to contain those pellets. They will clump a bit at first.


If you have trouble getting enough flow through the reactor, try replacing the two 1/2" ID fittings in the lid with ones to accommodate a larger diameter hose. We use a 5/8" inch fitting with our BioPellet-specific reactor - it's a big improvement over the 1/2" ones. The lid is tapped 3/8" NPT.


We've had great success with a Mag3 and the larger fittings, and any pump in the 250-300gph range should be fine.
----

:)

kc350twin
06/16/2010, 06:30 AM
I'd ditch the sponges and hit the craft store and get some needlepoint mesh/canvas. This made all the difference in my ability to tumble pellets. The sponges clog quickly and slow the flow greatly.

josee1013
06/16/2010, 06:37 AM
thanks kc350twin!

what pump are you using?

moondoggy4
06/16/2010, 09:04 PM
I have a NextReef shorty that I am not using right now, looks like I could use it the way you are using it. What does the biopellets do?

bvoss
06/17/2010, 04:53 AM
I am using a similar reactor with 1/2" fittings. The needle point mesh makes a big difference compared to sponges. I am using a Mag3 and it has plenty of flow.

josee1013
06/17/2010, 06:23 AM
thanks bvos!
we will modified our reactor as nextreef said in their reply. we will post about it here ;)

What does the biopellets do?

biopellets are biologically degradable polymers that allow the growth of bacteria that will control the nitrates and phophates in the tank. And will also feed water-filter creature in the tank. It also control cyano.
The TOTM of this month is euip of a biopellet reactor.

kc350twin
06/17/2010, 10:05 PM
thanks kc350twin!

what pump are you using?



Hey MJ 1200 on a TLF 150 reactor. Plenty of tumble......

This vid is with the sponges and valved down a bit. As you can tell by the clumping it was shortly after installing. I haven't made any new vids. Sorry

<object width="500" height="405"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/127ZBGi_ssM&hl=en_US&fs=1&color1=0x006699&color2=0x54abd6&border=1"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/127ZBGi_ssM&hl=en_US&fs=1&color1=0x006699&color2=0x54abd6&border=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="500" height="405"></embed></object>

josee1013
06/18/2010, 07:43 AM
great video! thanks!

we will modified out reactor as nextreef instruction us in the mail... I'l post about it wen it's done. :)

MentalNote
06/18/2010, 10:53 AM
Thanks for the post and copying the response Josee. I recently bought a MR1 and instantly wished I had bought their pellet reactor.

Glad the mod doesn't seem to be difficult.

Nice vid KC.

sfexplicit
06/18/2010, 11:00 AM
Can't wait to see pics of the mod. Thanks for posting.

moondoggy4
06/18/2010, 06:40 PM
Thanks for the info. Does the bio pellets replace GFO and carbon or can you run them separately.

kc350twin
06/18/2010, 08:18 PM
I still run GFO and weening off slowly. When the proper amount is used you can eliminate the GFO. Your still gonna wanna run carbon with it though.

josee1013
06/26/2010, 07:51 AM
the modifications are made and the reactor is set-up. the biopellets are moving all around :)

sorry I dont have a camcorder to show you...

http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b221/josee1013/150g/BIOBEADSREACTOR.jpg

kc350twin
06/26/2010, 09:33 AM
Hey what pump did you choose?

josee1013
06/26/2010, 11:14 AM
mag 3

sfexplicit
06/29/2010, 11:28 PM
If I don't do the mod to 5/8" input/output will the stock MR1 reactor be okay though?