PDA

View Full Version : Aquatronica doser power supply?


gasman059
07/02/2010, 07:12 PM
Is it possible that the power supply for the doser could be damamged. The unit has been working flawlessly for 2 years, the actual power supply( blue two prong connector) suddenly started falshing an intermittent yellow light on its LED.


The pump appeared as disconnected in the controller interface, and all appeared after checking to be as usual except the blinking yellow LED light

http://i115.photobucket.com/albums/n320/gasman059/096-2.jpg[/IMG]

Any suggestions on how to get a replacement to rule out the power supply being the issue here, THX:beer:

landy
07/04/2010, 08:34 PM
i cant read your picture, but my power supply is the same, and it is 12v @ 1.1 amps. What it doesnt say, is ac or dc. I tested mine, and it is DC. So, buy one with the same voltage, and = or better amprage rating. Cut the end of your old supply and wire it to the new one if needed.

landy

gasman059
07/05/2010, 07:09 AM
i cant read your picture, but my power supply is the same, and it is 12v @ 1.1 amps. What it doesnt say, is ac or dc. I tested mine, and it is DC. So, buy one with the same voltage, and = or better amprage rating. Cut the end of your old supply and wire it to the new one if needed.

landy
Here's a better picture - any suggestions on where to get a replacement
http://i115.photobucket.com/albums/n320/gasman059/059.jpg[/IMG]

coffeenut
07/05/2010, 10:07 AM
i have a spare for sale..

landy
07/05/2010, 11:54 AM
Here's a better picture - any suggestions on where to get a replacement
http://i115.photobucket.com/albums/n320/gasman059/059.jpg[/IMG]

anywhere, rat shack, walmart, etc. just make sure its 12v DC with a 1.1 or better amp rating.

landy

edit: i see the DC symbol in your clear picture now, its in between 12v and 1.1amps.

gasman059
07/06/2010, 06:25 AM
Thx i was able to locate the same unit online and ordered one. Hoping that this will solve my problem./:beer:

gasman059
07/11/2010, 06:02 AM
well the unit powersupply works fine and the LED on that system is not blinking.

On to my next issue - the doser does the typical startup little run and thats it no manual dosing or no dosing thru my controller. Any ideas thx.

The aquatronica forum is not very prompt lol thx Robbby and Ik2voi for your time ! When uyou guys get around to this.