PDA

View Full Version : another Apex "blank screen" after power outage


jimmyd01
08/22/2010, 05:09 PM
Had a storm this afternoon and screen went blank backlight is on and an alarm is sounding about every 30 sec. Tried rebooting no go, cannot access thru web interface. Did connect laptop directly to base unit power cycled while trying to connect and firmware update said was successful. Both lights are green. Anything else I can try?

schwaggs
08/22/2010, 06:59 PM
Which lights are green, the Status LED on the Base Module and the EB8 or the LEDs next to the ethernet connector?

jimmyd01
08/22/2010, 07:10 PM
the status lights

kenargo
08/22/2010, 08:00 PM
Can you connect using the web interface after you reflashed the Apex firmware?

It sounds like you may have been running older firmware which had an issue the sometimes (during power cycle) the display firmware would corrupt.

If web interface is working then use the Modules screen and update the display firmware.

jimmyd01
08/22/2010, 08:06 PM
cannot connect with the web interface

schwaggs
08/22/2010, 08:16 PM
Are you sure you have the correct IP address? Are you using DHCP or do you have it manually configured. If you are using DHCP, check your router to see what IP is being assigned to the Apex. Also, try the default IP 192.168.1.50

jimmyd01
08/22/2010, 08:25 PM
I've had the Apex since they first came out, pre-ordered mine. Never had a problem connecting threw my LAN or remotely kept the default address 192.168.1.50.

schwaggs
08/22/2010, 08:39 PM
So the default address isn't 192.168.1.50, that is the fallback address if the Apex cannot find a DHCP server. DHCP is ON by default and if a server is found, it will assign the Apex an address. Can you check your router to see if it is assigning the Apex an IP to be sure you have the right IP. The Apex is getting on the network as evidenced by the firmware update working, you just need to find out which IP is it using... Also, can you ping 192.168.1.50? Can you telnet to it?

jimmyd01
08/22/2010, 08:50 PM
Looking at the GUI in the router it does not see the Apex, I was only able to update the firmware by plugging directly into the base unit with a laptop and power cycle the Apex when it starts to time out. No ,not able to telnet.

jimmyd01
08/22/2010, 09:11 PM
OK, turns out I can update firmware threw my network router, but only when I power cycle the base unit while the updater program starts to time out.

schwaggs
08/23/2010, 06:35 AM
Surprising that the Router doesn't have an IP assignment for your Apex. Did you manually configure your Apex IP? What is the IP address of your home network? Is is 192.168.1.X? If not, you will not be able to see the Apex until you configure the IP address.

To gain access to the web interface, you could try connecting your laptop directly to the Apex and setting the IP address on your laptop to:

IP 192.168.1.25
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default GW 192.168.1.1

This should allow you to see your Apex at 192.168.1.50

Since it is Monday, you could call Neptune directly and ask them for help...

tzzhc4
08/23/2010, 10:49 PM
I had the exact same thing happen today. After configuring my WXM I did a restart and got a blank screen and corrupted web pages. I did call Neptune and spoke with Curt and explained what I did but he didn't see anything unusual with the steps I followed before the problem. So I just did a restore of the web pages and restored my saved file. I tested another restart and had no issues.